35x12.50R18 tire size

A 35x12.50R18 tire is 35 inches (889 mm) tall and 12.5 inches (318 mm) wide by its name, for a 18-inch wheel, so each sidewall is 8.5 inches (216 mm). It makes about 576 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension35x12.50R18
Overall diameter35.00 in (889 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)
Sidewall height8.50 in (216 mm)
Aspect ratio68%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference110.0 in (2,793 mm)
Revolutions per mile576
Revolutions per km358

Compare 35x12.50R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 35x12.50R18LT tire is

35.0in tall889mm

on a 18-inch wheel

Width
12.50 in (318 mm)
Sidewall
8.50 in (216 mm)
Circumference
110.0 in
Revolutions per mile
576

35x12.50R18LT in full

Dimension35x12.50R18LT
Overall diameter35.00 in (889 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)
Sidewall height8.50 in (216 mm)
Aspect ratio68%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference110.0 in
Revolutions per mile576
Revolutions per km358

The working

  1. 35x12.50R18LT: 35.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  2. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (35 − 18) ÷ 2 = 8.50 in.
  3. Circumference = π × 35.00 = 110.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 110.0 = 576.

Where the 35x12.50R18 numbers come from

A flotation size names its height and width: 35 inches tall and 12.5 inches wide, on a 18-inch rim. Each sidewall is what’s left: (35 − 18) ÷ 2 = 8.50 inches, so the sidewall is 68% of the width.

One turn covers π × 35.00 = 110.0 inches, so the tire turns 576 times a mile and 358 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 35x12.50R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 35.00 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III35X12.50R18LT34.5 in (−1.4%)12.5 in602
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T35x12.50R18LT35.04 in (+0.1%)13.39 in–

Other 18-inch sizes against 35x12.50R18

Each size’s height against 35x12.50R18, and what a speedometer set for 35x12.50R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−28.3%43.0 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−25.8%44.5 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−20.7%47.6 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in−18.2%49.1 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−24.8%45.1 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−22.1%46.7 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in−19.5%48.3 mph
235/60R1829.1 in9.3 in−16.9%49.9 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in−14.2%51.5 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−26.5%44.1 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−23.8%45.7 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in−15.5%50.7 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−17.0%49.8 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in−8.4%55.0 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in−12.8%52.3 mph
265/65R1831.6 in10.4 in−9.8%54.1 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in−6.8%55.9 mph
275/65R1832.1 in10.8 in−8.4%55.0 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in−5.3%56.8 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in−6.9%55.9 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

How tall is a 35x12.50R18 tire really?

35 inches by its name. Measured inflated, the makers’ tables on this page give 34.5 to 35.04 inches. Tread depth and the rim it’s measured on make the difference.

How many revolutions per mile does a 35x12.50R18 make?

576 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 110.0 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is 35x12.50R18 an LT tire?

Yes. Bridgestone’s guide describes flotation sizes as light-truck tires, written with LT after the rim: 35x12.50R18LT. They carry one load index, as they’re not made to run as duals.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.