M8 bolt torque
An M8 x 1.25 bolt takes 25.5 N·m in class 8.8, 36.5 in 10.9 and 42.6 in 12.9, dry, at 75% of proof load (19, 27 and 31 ft-lb). Fine pitches take a little more. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Class | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M8 x 1.25coarse | Class 4.6 | 7.39.9 | 7.39.9 | 5.57.4 | 3.64.9 | 1,388 lbf6.2 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 18.825.5 | 18.825.5 | 14.119.1 | 9.412.7 | 3,579 lbf15.9 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 26.936.5 | 26.936.5 | 20.227.3 | 13.418.2 | 5,122 lbf22.8 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 31.442.6 | 31.442.6 | 23.632.0 | 15.721.3 | 5,986 lbf26.6 kN | |
| M8 x 1fine | Class 4.6 | 7.810.6 | 7.810.6 | 5.97.9 | 3.95.3 | 1,487 lbf6.6 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 20.127.3 | 20.127.3 | 15.120.5 | 10.113.6 | 3,833 lbf17.1 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 28.839.0 | 28.839.0 | 21.629.3 | 14.419.5 | 5,486 lbf24.4 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 33.745.6 | 33.745.6 | 25.234.2 | 16.822.8 | 6,411 lbf28.5 kN |
Work out M8 torque
Change grade, threads or preload
M8 x 1.25 Class 8.8, dry, plain steel
18.8ft-lb25.5N·m
225 in-lb
- Clamp load
- 3,579 lbf (15.9 kN)
- Proof load
- 21.2 kN
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)² = π/4 × (8 − 0.9382 × 1.25)² = 36.6 mm²
- Proof load. Class 8.8 proof stress is 580 MPa, so A × stress = 21,228 N.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 15,921 N.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 8 mm × 15.92 kN = 25.5 N·m (18.8 ft-lb).
Where the M8 x 1.25 numbers come from
The M8 x 1.25 coarse thread has a tensile stress area of 36.6 mm². A Class 10.9 bolt’s proof stress is 830 MPa, so its proof load is 30,378 N, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 22,784 N.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 8 mm × 22.78 kN = 36.5 N·m (26.9 ft-lb) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 27.3 N·m (20.2 ft-lb).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the metric bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for an M8 x 1.25 Class 10.9 bolt?
36.5 N·m (26.9 ft-lb) dry and 27.3 N·m (20.2 ft-lb) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 5,122 lbf (22.8 kN).
What torque for an M8 x 1.25 Class 8.8 bolt?
25.5 N·m (18.8 ft-lb) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine M8 x 1 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties per ISO 898-1 (externally threaded fasteners): proof stress by property class (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Metric bolts: minimum ultimate tensile and proof loads, with ISO 898-1 stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: ISO 724 metric threads: coarse and fine pitches with tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for metric fasteners, property classes 4.6, 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.