M6 bolt torque
An M6 x 1 bolt takes 10.5 N·m in class 8.8, 15.0 in 10.9 and 17.5 in 12.9, dry, at 75% of proof load (7.7, 11 and 13 ft-lb). Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Class | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M6 x 1coarse | Class 4.6 | 3.04.1 | 3.04.1 | 2.33.1 | 1.52.0 | 763 lbf3.4 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 7.710.5 | 7.710.5 | 5.87.9 | 3.95.2 | 1,966 lbf8.7 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 11.115.0 | 11.115.0 | 8.311.3 | 5.57.5 | 2,813 lbf12.5 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 12.917.5 | 12.917.5 | 9.713.2 | 6.58.8 | 3,287 lbf14.6 kN |
Work out M6 torque
Change grade, threads or preload
M6 x 1 Class 8.8, dry, plain steel
7.7ft-lb10.5N·m
92.9 in-lb
- Clamp load
- 1,966 lbf (8.7 kN)
- Proof load
- 11.7 kN
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)² = π/4 × (6 − 0.9382 × 1)² = 20.1 mm²
- Proof load. Class 8.8 proof stress is 580 MPa, so A × stress = 11,658 N.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 8,744 N.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 6 mm × 8.74 kN = 10.5 N·m (7.7 ft-lb).
Where the M6 x 1 numbers come from
The M6 x 1 coarse thread has a tensile stress area of 20.1 mm². A Class 10.9 bolt’s proof stress is 830 MPa, so its proof load is 16,683 N, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 12,512 N.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 6 mm × 12.51 kN = 15.0 N·m (11.1 ft-lb) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 11.3 N·m (8.3 ft-lb).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the metric bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for an M6 x 1 Class 10.9 bolt?
15.0 N·m (11.1 ft-lb) dry and 11.3 N·m (8.3 ft-lb) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 2,813 lbf (12.5 kN).
What torque for an M6 x 1 Class 8.8 bolt?
10.5 N·m (7.7 ft-lb) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. A fine thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties per ISO 898-1 (externally threaded fasteners): proof stress by property class (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Metric bolts: minimum ultimate tensile and proof loads, with ISO 898-1 stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: ISO 724 metric threads: coarse and fine pitches with tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for metric fasteners, property classes 4.6, 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.