M30 bolt torque
An M30 x 3.5 bolt takes 1,515 N·m in class 8.8, 2,095 in 10.9 and 2,449 in 12.9, dry, at 75% of proof load (1117, 1545 and 1806 ft-lb). Fine pitches take a little more. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Class | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M30 x 3.5coarse | Class 4.6 | 419568 | 419568 | 314426 | 209284 | 21,282 lbf94.7 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 1,1171,515 | 1,1171,515 | 8381,136 | 559757 | 56,753 lbf252.4 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 1,5452,095 | 1,5452,095 | 1,1591,572 | 7731,048 | 78,508 lbf349.2 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 1,8062,449 | 1,8062,449 | 1,3551,837 | 9031,224 | 91,751 lbf408.1 kN | |
| M30 x 2fine | Class 4.6 | 464629 | 464629 | 348472 | 232314 | 23,559 lbf104.8 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 1,2371,677 | 1,2371,677 | 9281,258 | 618838 | 62,823 lbf279.4 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 1,7112,319 | 1,7112,319 | 1,2831,740 | 8551,160 | 86,905 lbf386.6 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 1,9992,711 | 1,9992,711 | 1,4992,033 | 1,0001,355 | 101,564 lbf451.8 kN |
Work out M30 torque
Change grade, threads or preload
M30 x 3.5 Class 8.8, dry, plain steel
1,117ft-lb1,515N·m
- Clamp load
- 56,753 lbf (252.4 kN)
- Proof load
- 336.6 kN
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)² = π/4 × (30 − 0.9382 × 3.5)² = 561 mm²
- Proof load. Class 8.8 proof stress is 600 MPa, so A × stress = 336,600 N.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 252,450 N.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 30 mm × 252.45 kN = 1,515 N·m (1,117 ft-lb).
Where the M30 x 3.5 numbers come from
The M30 x 3.5 coarse thread has a tensile stress area of 561 mm². A Class 10.9 bolt’s proof stress is 830 MPa, so its proof load is 465,630 N, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 349,223 N.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 30 mm × 349.22 kN = 2,095 N·m (1,545 ft-lb) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 1,572 N·m (1,159 ft-lb).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the metric bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for an M30 x 3.5 Class 10.9 bolt?
2,095 N·m (1,545 ft-lb) dry and 1,572 N·m (1,159 ft-lb) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 78,508 lbf (349.2 kN).
What torque for an M30 x 3.5 Class 8.8 bolt?
1,515 N·m (1,117 ft-lb) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine M30 x 2 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties per ISO 898-1 (externally threaded fasteners): proof stress by property class (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Metric bolts: minimum ultimate tensile and proof loads, with ISO 898-1 stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: ISO 724 metric threads: coarse and fine pitches with tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for metric fasteners, property classes 4.6, 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.