1-1/2 inch bolt torque
A 1-1/2-6 bolt takes 869 ft-lb in Grade 2, 1949 in Grade 5 and 3161 in Grade 8, dry, at 75% of proof load; the 1-1/2-12 fine thread takes 978, 2194 and 3557. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Grade | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1/2-6UNC (coarse) | Grade 2 | 8691,179 | 8691,179 | 652884 | 435589 | 34,774 lbf154.7 kN |
| Grade 5 | 1,9492,643 | 1,9492,643 | 1,4621,982 | 9751,322 | 77,978 lbf346.9 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 3,1614,286 | 3,1614,286 | 2,3713,215 | 1,5812,143 | 126,450 lbf562.5 kN | |
| 1-1/2-12UNF (fine) | Grade 2 | 9781,326 | 9781,326 | 734995 | 489663 | 39,130 lbf174.1 kN |
| Grade 5 | 2,1942,974 | 2,1942,974 | 1,6452,231 | 1,0971,487 | 87,746 lbf390.3 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 3,5574,823 | 3,5574,823 | 2,6683,617 | 1,7792,411 | 142,290 lbf632.9 kN |
Work out 1-1/2 inch torque
Change grade, threads or preload
1-1/2-6 Grade 5, dry, plain steel
1,949ft-lb2,643N·m
- Clamp load
- 77,978 lbf (346.9 kN)
- Proof load
- 103,970 lbf
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = 0.7854 × (D − 0.9743 ÷ n)² = 0.7854 × (1.5 − 0.9743 ÷ 6)² = 1.405 in²
- Proof load. Grade 5 proof stress is 74,000 psi, so A × stress = 103,970 lbf.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 77,978 lbf.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 1.5 in × 77,978 lbf = 23,393 in-lb ÷ 12 = 1,949 ft-lb (2,643 N·m).
Where the 1-1/2-6 numbers come from
The 1-1/2-6 UNC (coarse) thread has a tensile stress area of 1.405 in². A Grade 8 bolt’s proof stress is 120,000 psi, so its proof load is 168,600 lbf, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 126,450 lbf.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 1.5 in × 126,450 lbf = 37,935 in-lb, or 3,161 ft-lb (4,286 N·m) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 2,371 ft-lb (3,215 N·m).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the SAE bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for a 1-1/2-6 Grade 8 bolt?
3,161 ft-lb (4,286 N·m) dry and 2,371 ft-lb (3,215 N·m) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 126,450 lbf (562.5 kN).
What torque for a 1-1/2-6 Grade 5 bolt?
1,949 ft-lb (2,643 N·m) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine 1-1/2-12 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Portland Bolt: SAE J429: proof load, yield and tensile strength for Grades 2, 5 and 8 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Thread pitch chart: UNC and UNF threads per inch and tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties of inch fasteners, with UNC and UNF tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for A307 A, Grade 5, 8 and 9 coarse thread bolts (75% of proof load; K 0.15 and 0.20) (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.