1-3/8 inch bolt torque
A 1-3/8-6 bolt takes 655 ft-lb in Grade 2, 1469 in Grade 5 and 2382 in Grade 8, dry, at 75% of proof load; the 1-3/8-12 fine thread takes 746, 1673 and 2712. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Grade | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3/8-6UNC (coarse) | Grade 2 | 655888 | 655888 | 491666 | 328444 | 28,586 lbf127.2 kN |
| Grade 5 | 1,4691,992 | 1,4691,992 | 1,1021,494 | 735996 | 64,103 lbf285.1 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 2,3823,230 | 2,3823,230 | 1,7872,422 | 1,1911,615 | 103,950 lbf462.4 kN | |
| 1-3/8-12UNF (fine) | Grade 2 | 7461,011 | 7461,011 | 559758 | 373506 | 32,546 lbf144.8 kN |
| Grade 5 | 1,6732,268 | 1,6732,268 | 1,2541,701 | 8361,134 | 72,983 lbf324.6 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 2,7123,677 | 2,7123,677 | 2,0342,758 | 1,3561,839 | 118,350 lbf526.4 kN |
Work out 1-3/8 inch torque
Change grade, threads or preload
1-3/8-6 Grade 5, dry, plain steel
1,469ft-lb1,992N·m
- Clamp load
- 64,103 lbf (285.1 kN)
- Proof load
- 85,470 lbf
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = 0.7854 × (D − 0.9743 ÷ n)² = 0.7854 × (1.375 − 0.9743 ÷ 6)² = 1.155 in²
- Proof load. Grade 5 proof stress is 74,000 psi, so A × stress = 85,470 lbf.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 64,103 lbf.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 1.375 in × 64,103 lbf = 17,628 in-lb ÷ 12 = 1,469 ft-lb (1,992 N·m).
Where the 1-3/8-6 numbers come from
The 1-3/8-6 UNC (coarse) thread has a tensile stress area of 1.155 in². A Grade 8 bolt’s proof stress is 120,000 psi, so its proof load is 138,600 lbf, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 103,950 lbf.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 1.375 in × 103,950 lbf = 28,586 in-lb, or 2,382 ft-lb (3,230 N·m) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 1,787 ft-lb (2,422 N·m).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the SAE bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for a 1-3/8-6 Grade 8 bolt?
2,382 ft-lb (3,230 N·m) dry and 1,787 ft-lb (2,422 N·m) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 103,950 lbf (462.4 kN).
What torque for a 1-3/8-6 Grade 5 bolt?
1,469 ft-lb (1,992 N·m) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine 1-3/8-12 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Portland Bolt: SAE J429: proof load, yield and tensile strength for Grades 2, 5 and 8 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Thread pitch chart: UNC and UNF threads per inch and tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties of inch fasteners, with UNC and UNF tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for A307 A, Grade 5, 8 and 9 coarse thread bolts (75% of proof load; K 0.15 and 0.20) (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.