3/8 inch bolt torque
A 3/8-16 bolt takes 20 ft-lb in Grade 2, 31 in Grade 5 and 44 in Grade 8, dry, at 75% of proof load; the 3/8-24 fine thread takes 23, 35 and 49. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Grade | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/8-16UNC (coarse) | Grade 2 | 20.027.1 | 20.027.1 | 15.020.3 | 10.013.5 | 3,197 lbf14.2 kN |
| Grade 5 | 30.941.9 | 30.941.9 | 23.231.4 | 15.420.9 | 4,941 lbf22.0 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 43.659.1 | 43.659.1 | 32.744.3 | 21.829.6 | 6,975 lbf31.0 kN | |
| 3/8-24UNF (fine) | Grade 2 | 22.630.7 | 22.630.7 | 17.023.0 | 11.315.3 | 3,622 lbf16.1 kN |
| Grade 5 | 35.047.4 | 35.047.4 | 26.235.6 | 17.523.7 | 5,597 lbf24.9 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 49.467.0 | 49.467.0 | 37.050.2 | 24.733.5 | 7,902 lbf35.1 kN |
Work out 3/8 inch torque
Change grade, threads or preload
3/8-16 Grade 5, dry, plain steel
30.9ft-lb41.9N·m
- Clamp load
- 4,941 lbf (22.0 kN)
- Proof load
- 6,588 lbf
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = 0.7854 × (D − 0.9743 ÷ n)² = 0.7854 × (0.375 − 0.9743 ÷ 16)² = 0.0775 in²
- Proof load. Grade 5 proof stress is 85,000 psi, so A × stress = 6,588 lbf.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 4,941 lbf.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 0.375 in × 4,941 lbf = 371 in-lb ÷ 12 = 30.9 ft-lb (41.9 N·m).
Where the 3/8-16 numbers come from
The 3/8-16 UNC (coarse) thread has a tensile stress area of 0.0775 in². A Grade 8 bolt’s proof stress is 120,000 psi, so its proof load is 9,300 lbf, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 6,975 lbf.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 0.375 in × 6,975 lbf = 523 in-lb, or 43.6 ft-lb (59.1 N·m) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 32.7 ft-lb (44.3 N·m).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the SAE bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for a 3/8-16 Grade 8 bolt?
43.6 ft-lb (59.1 N·m) dry and 32.7 ft-lb (44.3 N·m) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 6,975 lbf (31.0 kN).
What torque for a 3/8-16 Grade 5 bolt?
30.9 ft-lb (41.9 N·m) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine 3/8-24 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Portland Bolt: SAE J429: proof load, yield and tensile strength for Grades 2, 5 and 8 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Thread pitch chart: UNC and UNF threads per inch and tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties of inch fasteners, with UNC and UNF tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for A307 A, Grade 5, 8 and 9 coarse thread bolts (75% of proof load; K 0.15 and 0.20) (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.