1/4 inch bolt torque
A 1/4-20 bolt takes 66 in-lb in Grade 2, 101 in Grade 5 and 143 in Grade 8, dry, at 75% of proof load; the 1/4-28 fine thread takes 75, 116 and 164. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Grade | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/4-20UNC (coarse) | Grade 2 | 5.57.4 | 5.57.4 | 4.15.6 | 2.73.7 | 1,312 lbf5.8 kN |
| Grade 5 | 8.411.5 | 8.411.5 | 6.38.6 | 4.25.7 | 2,027 lbf9.0 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 11.916.2 | 11.916.2 | 8.912.1 | 6.08.1 | 2,862 lbf12.7 kN | |
| 1/4-28UNF (fine) | Grade 2 | 6.38.5 | 6.38.5 | 4.76.4 | 3.14.2 | 1,502 lbf6.7 kN |
| Grade 5 | 9.713.1 | 9.713.1 | 7.39.8 | 4.86.6 | 2,321 lbf10.3 kN | |
| Grade 8 | 13.718.5 | 13.718.5 | 10.213.9 | 6.89.3 | 3,276 lbf14.6 kN |
Work out 1/4 inch torque
Change grade, threads or preload
1/4-20 Grade 5, dry, plain steel
8.4ft-lb11.5N·m
101 in-lb
- Clamp load
- 2,027 lbf (9.0 kN)
- Proof load
- 2,703 lbf
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = 0.7854 × (D − 0.9743 ÷ n)² = 0.7854 × (0.25 − 0.9743 ÷ 20)² = 0.0318 in²
- Proof load. Grade 5 proof stress is 85,000 psi, so A × stress = 2,703 lbf.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 2,027 lbf.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 0.25 in × 2,027 lbf = 101 in-lb ÷ 12 = 8.4 ft-lb (11.5 N·m).
Where the 1/4-20 numbers come from
The 1/4-20 UNC (coarse) thread has a tensile stress area of 0.0318 in². A Grade 8 bolt’s proof stress is 120,000 psi, so its proof load is 3,816 lbf, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 2,862 lbf.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 0.25 in × 2,862 lbf = 143 in-lb, or 11.9 ft-lb (16.2 N·m) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 8.9 ft-lb (12.1 N·m).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the SAE bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for a 1/4-20 Grade 8 bolt?
11.9 ft-lb (16.2 N·m) dry and 8.9 ft-lb (12.1 N·m) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 2,862 lbf (12.7 kN).
What torque for a 1/4-20 Grade 5 bolt?
8.4 ft-lb (11.5 N·m) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine 1/4-28 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Portland Bolt: SAE J429: proof load, yield and tensile strength for Grades 2, 5 and 8 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Thread pitch chart: UNC and UNF threads per inch and tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties of inch fasteners, with UNC and UNF tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for A307 A, Grade 5, 8 and 9 coarse thread bolts (75% of proof load; K 0.15 and 0.20) (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.