M10 bolt torque
An M10 x 1.5 bolt takes 50.5 N·m in class 8.8, 72.2 in 10.9 and 84.4 in 12.9, dry, at 75% of proof load (37, 53 and 62 ft-lb). Fine pitches take a little more. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Class | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M10 x 1.5coarse | Class 4.6 | 14.419.6 | 14.419.6 | 10.814.7 | 7.29.8 | 2,200 lbf9.8 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 37.250.5 | 37.250.5 | 27.937.8 | 18.625.2 | 5,672 lbf25.2 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 53.372.2 | 53.372.2 | 39.954.2 | 26.636.1 | 8,117 lbf36.1 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 62.284.4 | 62.284.4 | 46.763.3 | 31.142.2 | 9,486 lbf42.2 kN | |
| M10 x 1.25fine | Class 4.6 | 15.220.7 | 15.220.7 | 11.415.5 | 7.610.3 | 2,322 lbf10.3 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 39.353.2 | 39.353.2 | 29.539.9 | 19.626.6 | 5,985 lbf26.6 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 56.276.2 | 56.276.2 | 42.157.1 | 28.138.1 | 8,565 lbf38.1 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 65.789.0 | 65.789.0 | 49.366.8 | 32.844.5 | 10,009 lbf44.5 kN | |
| M10 x 1fine | Class 4.6 | 16.121.8 | 16.121.8 | 12.016.3 | 8.010.9 | 2,447 lbf10.9 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 41.456.1 | 41.456.1 | 31.042.1 | 20.728.1 | 6,308 lbf28.1 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 59.280.3 | 59.280.3 | 44.460.2 | 29.640.2 | 9,026 lbf40.2 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 69.293.8 | 69.293.8 | 51.970.4 | 34.646.9 | 10,549 lbf46.9 kN |
Work out M10 torque
Change grade, threads or preload
M10 x 1.5 Class 8.8, dry, plain steel
37.2ft-lb50.5N·m
- Clamp load
- 5,672 lbf (25.2 kN)
- Proof load
- 33.6 kN
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)² = π/4 × (10 − 0.9382 × 1.5)² = 58 mm²
- Proof load. Class 8.8 proof stress is 580 MPa, so A × stress = 33,640 N.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 25,230 N.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 10 mm × 25.23 kN = 50.5 N·m (37.2 ft-lb).
Where the M10 x 1.5 numbers come from
The M10 x 1.5 coarse thread has a tensile stress area of 58 mm². A Class 10.9 bolt’s proof stress is 830 MPa, so its proof load is 48,140 N, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 36,105 N.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 10 mm × 36.10 kN = 72.2 N·m (53.3 ft-lb) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 54.2 N·m (39.9 ft-lb).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the metric bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for an M10 x 1.5 Class 10.9 bolt?
72.2 N·m (53.3 ft-lb) dry and 54.2 N·m (39.9 ft-lb) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 8,117 lbf (36.1 kN).
What torque for an M10 x 1.5 Class 8.8 bolt?
50.5 N·m (37.2 ft-lb) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine M10 x 1.25 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties per ISO 898-1 (externally threaded fasteners): proof stress by property class (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Metric bolts: minimum ultimate tensile and proof loads, with ISO 898-1 stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: ISO 724 metric threads: coarse and fine pitches with tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for metric fasteners, property classes 4.6, 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.