M12 bolt torque
An M12 x 1.75 bolt takes 88.0 N·m in class 8.8, 126 in 10.9 and 147 in 12.9, dry, at 75% of proof load (65, 93 and 109 ft-lb). Fine pitches take a little more. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Class | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M12 x 1.75coarse | Class 4.6 | 25.234.1 | 25.234.1 | 18.925.6 | 12.617.1 | 3,198 lbf14.2 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 64.988.0 | 64.988.0 | 48.766.0 | 32.544.0 | 8,244 lbf36.7 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 92.9126 | 92.9126 | 69.794.5 | 46.463.0 | 11,797 lbf52.5 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 109147 | 109147 | 81.4110 | 54.373.6 | 13,787 lbf61.3 kN | |
| M12 x 1.5fine | Class 4.6 | 26.335.7 | 26.335.7 | 19.726.8 | 13.217.8 | 3,342 lbf14.9 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 67.892.0 | 67.892.0 | 50.969.0 | 33.946.0 | 8,615 lbf38.3 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 97.1132 | 97.1132 | 72.898.7 | 48.565.8 | 12,329 lbf54.8 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 113154 | 113154 | 85.1115 | 56.776.9 | 14,409 lbf64.1 kN | |
| M12 x 1.25fine | Class 4.6 | 27.537.3 | 27.537.3 | 20.628.0 | 13.818.7 | 3,494 lbf15.5 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 70.996.2 | 70.996.2 | 53.272.1 | 35.548.1 | 9,007 lbf40.1 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 101138 | 101138 | 76.1103 | 50.768.8 | 12,889 lbf57.3 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 119161 | 119161 | 89.0121 | 59.380.4 | 15,063 lbf67.0 kN |
Work out M12 torque
Change grade, threads or preload
M12 x 1.75 Class 8.8, dry, plain steel
64.9ft-lb88.0N·m
- Clamp load
- 8,244 lbf (36.7 kN)
- Proof load
- 48.9 kN
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)² = π/4 × (12 − 0.9382 × 1.75)² = 84.3 mm²
- Proof load. Class 8.8 proof stress is 580 MPa, so A × stress = 48,894 N.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 36,671 N.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 12 mm × 36.67 kN = 88.0 N·m (64.9 ft-lb).
Where the M12 x 1.75 numbers come from
The M12 x 1.75 coarse thread has a tensile stress area of 84.3 mm². A Class 10.9 bolt’s proof stress is 830 MPa, so its proof load is 69,969 N, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 52,477 N.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 12 mm × 52.48 kN = 126 N·m (92.9 ft-lb) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 94.5 N·m (69.7 ft-lb).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the metric bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for an M12 x 1.75 Class 10.9 bolt?
126 N·m (92.9 ft-lb) dry and 94.5 N·m (69.7 ft-lb) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 11,797 lbf (52.5 kN).
What torque for an M12 x 1.75 Class 8.8 bolt?
88.0 N·m (64.9 ft-lb) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine M12 x 1.5 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties per ISO 898-1 (externally threaded fasteners): proof stress by property class (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Metric bolts: minimum ultimate tensile and proof loads, with ISO 898-1 stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: ISO 724 metric threads: coarse and fine pitches with tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for metric fasteners, property classes 4.6, 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.