M36 bolt torque
An M36 x 4 bolt takes 2,647 N·m in class 8.8, 3,662 in 10.9 and 4,279 in 12.9, dry, at 75% of proof load (1952, 2701 and 3156 ft-lb). Fine pitches take a little more. Oiled threads take a quarter less.
Sources checked
| Thread | Class | DryK 0.20 | Zinc platedK 0.20 | OiledK 0.15 | WaxedK 0.10 | Clamp load |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M36 x 4coarse | Class 4.6 | 732993 | 732993 | 549744 | 366496 | 30,994 lbf137.9 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 1,9522,647 | 1,9522,647 | 1,4641,985 | 9761,324 | 82,651 lbf367.6 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 2,7013,662 | 2,7013,662 | 2,0262,746 | 1,3501,831 | 114,334 lbf508.6 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 3,1564,279 | 3,1564,279 | 2,3673,210 | 1,5782,140 | 133,619 lbf594.4 kN | |
| M36 x 3fine | Class 4.6 | 7751,051 | 7751,051 | 581788 | 388525 | 32,815 lbf146.0 kN |
| Class 8.8 | 2,0672,803 | 2,0672,803 | 1,5502,102 | 1,0341,401 | 87,507 lbf389.3 kN | |
| Class 10.9 | 2,8593,877 | 2,8593,877 | 2,1452,908 | 1,4301,938 | 121,051 lbf538.5 kN | |
| Class 12.9 | 3,3424,531 | 3,3424,531 | 2,5063,398 | 1,6712,265 | 141,469 lbf629.3 kN |
Work out M36 torque
Change grade, threads or preload
M36 x 4 Class 8.8, dry, plain steel
1,952ft-lb2,647N·m
- Clamp load
- 82,651 lbf (367.6 kN)
- Proof load
- 490.2 kN
The working
- Tensile stress area. A = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)² = π/4 × (36 − 0.9382 × 4)² = 817 mm²
- Proof load. Class 8.8 proof stress is 600 MPa, so A × stress = 490,200 N.
- Clamp load. 75% of proof load = 367,650 N.
- Torque. T = K × D × F = 0.2 × 36 mm × 367.65 kN = 2,647 N·m (1,952 ft-lb).
Where the M36 x 4 numbers come from
The M36 x 4 coarse thread has a tensile stress area of 817 mm². A Class 10.9 bolt’s proof stress is 830 MPa, so its proof load is 678,110 N, and 75% of that is a clamp load of 508,583 N.
Torque = K × D × F = 0.20 × 36 mm × 508.58 kN = 3,662 N·m (2,701 ft-lb) dry. With oil (K 0.15) it’s 2,746 N·m (2,026 ft-lb).
Other sizes
All sizes on one page: the metric bolt torque chart.
Questions
What torque for an M36 x 4 Class 10.9 bolt?
3,662 N·m (2,701 ft-lb) dry and 2,746 N·m (2,026 ft-lb) oiled, at 75% of proof load. That clamps the joint with 114,334 lbf (508.6 kN).
What torque for an M36 x 4 Class 8.8 bolt?
2,647 N·m (1,952 ft-lb) dry, at 75% of proof load; a quarter less with oiled threads.
Coarse or fine thread?
Use whichever the bolt has. The fine M36 x 3 thread has a bigger stress area than the coarse one, so it takes slightly more torque for the same clamp. A thread gauge settles it.
Does this apply to wheel nuts or engine bolts?
No. Use the vehicle maker’s value for those: see lug nut torque by vehicle. These numbers are for general-purpose steel bolts where no spec exists.
Sources
- Fastenal: Mechanical properties per ISO 898-1 (externally threaded fasteners): proof stress by property class (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Metric bolts: minimum ultimate tensile and proof loads, with ISO 898-1 stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: ISO 724 metric threads: coarse and fine pitches with tensile stress areas (checked October 14, 2026)
- Engineering Toolbox: Threaded bolts: tensile stress area formulas for unified and ISO metric threads (checked October 14, 2026)
- Fastenal: Torque–tension relationship for metric fasteners, property classes 4.6, 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 (checked October 14, 2026)
- Portland Bolt: Bolt torque chart: T = KDP at 75% of proof load, with K for plain, waxed and galvanized bolts (checked October 14, 2026)
Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.