235/65R17 tire size

A 235/65R17 tire is 29.0 inches (737 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.0 inches (153 mm), 65% of the width, and the tire makes about 695 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/65R17
Overall diameter29.03 in (737 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height6.01 in (153 mm)
Aspect ratio65%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference91.2 in (2,316 mm)
Revolutions per mile695
Revolutions per km432

Compare 235/65R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

61.1mph

+1.8% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.51 in (+13 mm)
Width
+0.39 in (+10 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.26 in (+6 mm)
Each side, same wheel
+0.20 in (+5 mm)

235/65R17 and 245/65R17 side by side

Dimension235/65R17245/65R17Change
Overall diameter29.03 in (737 mm)29.54 in (750 mm)+0.51 in (+13 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)9.65 in (245 mm)+0.40 in (+10 mm)
Sidewall height6.01 in (153 mm)6.27 in (159 mm)+0.26 in (+6 mm)
Aspect ratio65%65%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference91.2 in92.8 in+1.6 in
Revolutions per mile695683−12
Revolutions per km432424−8

The working

  1. 235/65R17: sidewall = 235 mm × 65% = 152.8 mm = 6.01 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 6.01 = 29.03 in (737 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 29.03 = 91.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 91.2 = 695.
  4. 245/65R17: sidewall = 245 mm × 65% = 159.3 mm = 6.27 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 6.27 = 29.54 in (750 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 29.54 = 92.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 92.8 = 683.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 29.54 ÷ 29.03 = 61.1 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (29.54 − 29.03) ÷ 2 = +0.26 in.

Where the 235/65R17 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 65% of it: 152.8 mm, or 6.01 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 29.03 inches (737 mm).

One turn covers π × 29.03 = 91.2 inches, so the tire turns 695 times a mile and 432 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/65R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 29.03 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II235/65R1729.1 in (+0.2%)9.4 in715
Toyo Open Country A/T III235/65R1729.1 in (+0.2%)9.4 in715

Other 17-inch sizes against 235/65R17

Each size’s height against 235/65R17, and what a speedometer set for 235/65R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−15.2%50.9 mph
215/50R1725.5 in8.5 in−12.3%52.6 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in−9.4%54.4 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in−6.4%56.1 mph
225/45R1725.0 in8.9 in−14.0%51.6 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in−10.9%53.4 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in−7.9%55.3 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in−4.8%57.1 mph
225/65R17 compared28.5 in8.9 in−1.8%58.9 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in−6.4%56.2 mph
235/60R17 compared28.1 in9.3 in−3.2%58.1 mph
245/65R17 compared29.5 in9.6 in+1.8%61.1 mph
245/70R1730.5 in9.6 in+5.1%63.1 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in+8.4%65.0 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in+7.0%64.2 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in+5.3%63.2 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in+8.9%65.3 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in+10.8%66.5 mph
285/70R1732.7 in11.2 in+12.7%67.6 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+16.5%69.9 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+18.4%71.0 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in+13.7%68.2 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+20.6%72.3 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+27.5%76.5 mph

235/65R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/65R17 in inches?

About 29.0x9.3R17: 29.0 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 6.0-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.65 ÷ 25.4 = 29.03 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/65R17 make?

695 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 91.2 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/65R17 the same size as P235/65R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.