225/50R17 tire size

A 225/50R17 tire is 25.9 inches (657 mm) tall and 8.9 inches (225 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 4.4 inches (113 mm), 50% of the width, and the tire makes about 780 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension225/50R17
Overall diameter25.86 in (657 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)
Sidewall height4.43 in (113 mm)
Aspect ratio50%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference81.2 in (2,063 mm)
Revolutions per mile780
Revolutions per km485

Compare 225/50R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

62.1mph

+3.4% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.89 in (+23 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.44 in (+11 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

225/50R17 and 225/55R17 side by side

Dimension225/50R17225/55R17Change
Overall diameter25.86 in (657 mm)26.74 in (679 mm)+0.88 in (+22 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)8.86 in (225 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height4.43 in (113 mm)4.87 in (124 mm)+0.44 in (+11 mm)
Aspect ratio50%55%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference81.2 in84.0 in+2.8 in
Revolutions per mile780754−26
Revolutions per km485469−16

The working

  1. 225/50R17: sidewall = 225 mm × 50% = 112.5 mm = 4.43 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 4.43 = 25.86 in (657 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 25.86 = 81.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 81.2 = 780.
  4. 225/55R17: sidewall = 225 mm × 55% = 123.8 mm = 4.87 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 4.87 = 26.74 in (679 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 26.74 = 84.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 84.0 = 754.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 26.74 ÷ 25.86 = 62.1 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (26.74 − 25.86) ÷ 2 = +0.44 in.

Where the 225/50R17 numbers come from

The section width is 225 mm (8.86 inches), and each sidewall is 50% of it: 112.5 mm, or 4.43 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 25.86 inches (657 mm).

One turn covers π × 25.86 = 81.2 inches, so the tire turns 780 times a mile and 485 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 225/50R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 25.86 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II225/50R1725.9 in (+0.2%)9.2 in802
Toyo Proxes Sport A/S225/50R1725.9 in (+0.2%)9.2 in802

Other 17-inch sizes against 225/50R17

Each size’s height against 225/50R17, and what a speedometer set for 225/50R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−4.8%57.1 mph
215/50R17 compared25.5 in8.5 in−1.5%59.1 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in+1.8%61.1 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in+5.0%63.0 mph
225/45R17 compared25.0 in8.9 in−3.4%57.9 mph
225/55R17 compared26.7 in8.9 in+3.4%62.1 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in+6.9%64.1 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in+10.3%66.2 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in+5.1%63.1 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in+8.7%65.2 mph
235/65R1729.0 in9.3 in+12.3%67.4 mph
245/65R1729.5 in9.6 in+14.2%68.5 mph
245/70R1730.5 in9.6 in+18.0%70.8 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in+21.7%73.0 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in+20.1%72.1 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in+18.2%70.9 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in+22.2%73.3 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in+24.4%74.6 mph
285/70R1732.7 in11.2 in+26.5%75.9 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+30.8%78.5 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+32.9%79.7 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in+27.6%76.6 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+35.4%81.2 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+43.1%85.9 mph

225/50R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 225/50R17 in inches?

About 25.9x8.9R17: 25.9 inches tall and 8.9 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 4.4-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 225 mm × 0.50 ÷ 25.4 = 25.86 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 225/50R17 make?

780 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 81.2 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT225/50R17 the same size as P225/50R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.