215/60R17 tire size

A 215/60R17 tire is 27.2 inches (690 mm) tall and 8.5 inches (215 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.1 inches (129 mm), 60% of the width, and the tire makes about 743 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension215/60R17
Overall diameter27.16 in (690 mm)
Section width8.46 in (215 mm)
Sidewall height5.08 in (129 mm)
Aspect ratio60%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference85.3 in (2,167 mm)
Revolutions per mile743
Revolutions per km461

Compare 215/60R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

61.0mph

+1.7% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.47 in (+12 mm)
Width
+0.39 in (+10 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.24 in (+6 mm)
Each side, same wheel
+0.20 in (+5 mm)

215/60R17 and 225/60R17 side by side

Dimension215/60R17225/60R17Change
Overall diameter27.16 in (690 mm)27.63 in (702 mm)+0.47 in (+12 mm)
Section width8.46 in (215 mm)8.86 in (225 mm)+0.40 in (+10 mm)
Sidewall height5.08 in (129 mm)5.31 in (135 mm)+0.23 in (+6 mm)
Aspect ratio60%60%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference85.3 in86.8 in+1.5 in
Revolutions per mile743730−13
Revolutions per km461454−7

The working

  1. 215/60R17: sidewall = 215 mm × 60% = 129.0 mm = 5.08 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 5.08 = 27.16 in (690 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 27.16 = 85.3 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 85.3 = 743.
  4. 225/60R17: sidewall = 225 mm × 60% = 135.0 mm = 5.31 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 5.31 = 27.63 in (702 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 27.63 = 86.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 86.8 = 730.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 27.63 ÷ 27.16 = 61.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (27.63 − 27.16) ÷ 2 = +0.24 in.

Where the 215/60R17 numbers come from

The section width is 215 mm (8.46 inches), and each sidewall is 60% of it: 129.0 mm, or 5.08 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 27.16 inches (690 mm).

One turn covers π × 27.16 = 85.3 inches, so the tire turns 743 times a mile and 461 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 215/60R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 27.16 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II215/60R1727.2 in (+0.2%)8.7 in765

Other 17-inch sizes against 215/60R17

Each size’s height against 215/60R17, and what a speedometer set for 215/60R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−9.4%54.4 mph
215/50R1725.5 in8.5 in−6.2%56.3 mph
215/55R17 compared26.3 in8.5 in−3.1%58.1 mph
225/45R1725.0 in8.9 in−8.0%55.2 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in−4.8%57.1 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in−1.5%59.1 mph
225/60R17 compared27.6 in8.9 in+1.7%61.0 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in+5.0%63.0 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in+0.1%60.0 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in+3.5%62.1 mph
235/65R1729.0 in9.3 in+6.9%64.1 mph
245/65R1729.5 in9.6 in+8.8%65.3 mph
245/70R1730.5 in9.6 in+12.3%67.4 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in+15.9%69.5 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in+14.4%68.6 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in+12.5%67.5 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in+16.4%69.8 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in+18.4%71.0 mph
285/70R1732.7 in11.2 in+20.4%72.3 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+24.6%74.7 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+26.5%75.9 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in+21.5%72.9 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+28.9%77.3 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+36.2%81.7 mph

215/60R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 215/60R17 in inches?

About 27.2x8.5R17: 27.2 inches tall and 8.5 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 5.1-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 215 mm × 0.60 ÷ 25.4 = 27.16 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 215/60R17 make?

743 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 85.3 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT215/60R17 the same size as P215/60R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.