215/45R17 tire size

A 215/45R17 tire is 24.6 inches (625 mm) tall and 8.5 inches (215 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 3.8 inches (97 mm), 45% of the width, and the tire makes about 819 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension215/45R17
Overall diameter24.62 in (625 mm)
Section width8.46 in (215 mm)
Sidewall height3.81 in (97 mm)
Aspect ratio45%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference77.3 in (1,964 mm)
Revolutions per mile819
Revolutions per km509

Compare 215/45R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

62.1mph

+3.4% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.85 in (+21 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.42 in (+11 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

215/45R17 and 215/50R17 side by side

Dimension215/45R17215/50R17Change
Overall diameter24.62 in (625 mm)25.46 in (647 mm)+0.84 in (+22 mm)
Section width8.46 in (215 mm)8.46 in (215 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height3.81 in (97 mm)4.23 in (108 mm)+0.42 in (+11 mm)
Aspect ratio45%50%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference77.3 in80.0 in+2.7 in
Revolutions per mile819792−27
Revolutions per km509492−17

The working

  1. 215/45R17: sidewall = 215 mm × 45% = 96.8 mm = 3.81 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 3.81 = 24.62 in (625 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 24.62 = 77.3 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 77.3 = 819.
  4. 215/50R17: sidewall = 215 mm × 50% = 107.5 mm = 4.23 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 4.23 = 25.46 in (647 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 25.46 = 80.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 80.0 = 792.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 25.46 ÷ 24.62 = 62.1 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (25.46 − 24.62) ÷ 2 = +0.42 in.

Where the 215/45R17 numbers come from

The section width is 215 mm (8.46 inches), and each sidewall is 45% of it: 96.8 mm, or 3.81 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 24.62 inches (625 mm).

One turn covers π × 24.62 = 77.3 inches, so the tire turns 819 times a mile and 509 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 215/45R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 24.62 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Proxes Sport A/S215/45R1724.6 in (−0.1%)8.4 in843

Other 17-inch sizes against 215/45R17

Each size’s height against 215/45R17, and what a speedometer set for 215/45R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/50R17 compared25.5 in8.5 in+3.4%62.1 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in+6.9%64.1 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in+10.3%66.2 mph
225/45R17 compared25.0 in8.9 in+1.4%60.9 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in+5.0%63.0 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in+8.6%65.2 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in+12.2%67.3 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in+15.8%69.5 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in+10.4%66.2 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in+14.2%68.5 mph
235/65R1729.0 in9.3 in+17.9%70.7 mph
245/65R1729.5 in9.6 in+20.0%72.0 mph
245/70R1730.5 in9.6 in+23.9%74.3 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in+27.8%76.7 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in+26.1%75.7 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in+24.1%74.5 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in+28.4%77.0 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in+30.6%78.4 mph
285/70R1732.7 in11.2 in+32.9%79.7 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+37.4%82.5 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+39.6%83.7 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in+34.0%80.4 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+42.2%85.3 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+50.3%90.2 mph

215/45R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 215/45R17 in inches?

About 24.6x8.5R17: 24.6 inches tall and 8.5 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 3.8-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 215 mm × 0.45 ÷ 25.4 = 24.62 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 215/45R17 make?

819 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 77.3 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT215/45R17 the same size as P215/45R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.