205/55R16 tire size

A 205/55R16 tire is 24.9 inches (632 mm) tall and 8.1 inches (205 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 4.4 inches (113 mm), 55% of the width, and the tire makes about 811 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension205/55R16
Overall diameter24.88 in (632 mm)
Section width8.07 in (205 mm)
Sidewall height4.44 in (113 mm)
Aspect ratio55%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference78.2 in (1,985 mm)
Revolutions per mile811
Revolutions per km504

Compare 205/55R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

61.9mph

+3.2% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.81 in (+21 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.40 in (+10 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

205/55R16 and 205/60R16 side by side

Dimension205/55R16205/60R16Change
Overall diameter24.88 in (632 mm)25.69 in (652 mm)+0.81 in (+20 mm)
Section width8.07 in (205 mm)8.07 in (205 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height4.44 in (113 mm)4.84 in (123 mm)+0.40 in (+10 mm)
Aspect ratio55%60%
Rim diameter16 in16 in
Circumference78.2 in80.7 in+2.5 in
Revolutions per mile811785−26
Revolutions per km504488−16

The working

  1. 205/55R16: sidewall = 205 mm × 55% = 112.8 mm = 4.44 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 4.44 = 24.88 in (632 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 24.88 = 78.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 78.2 = 811.
  4. 205/60R16: sidewall = 205 mm × 60% = 123.0 mm = 4.84 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 4.84 = 25.69 in (652 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 25.69 = 80.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 80.7 = 785.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 25.69 ÷ 24.88 = 61.9 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (25.69 − 24.88) ÷ 2 = +0.40 in.

Where the 205/55R16 numbers come from

The section width is 205 mm (8.07 inches), and each sidewall is 55% of it: 112.8 mm, or 4.44 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 24.88 inches (632 mm).

One turn covers π × 24.88 = 78.2 inches, so the tire turns 811 times a mile and 504 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 205/55R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 24.88 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II205/55R1624.9 in (+0.1%)8.4 in835
Toyo Proxes Sport A/S205/55R1624.9 in (+0.1%)8.4 in835

Other 16-inch sizes against 205/55R16

Each size’s height against 205/55R16, and what a speedometer set for 205/55R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/60R16 compared25.7 in8.1 in+3.2%61.9 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in+5.1%63.1 mph
215/65R1627.0 in8.5 in+8.5%65.1 mph
225/60R1626.6 in8.9 in+7.0%64.2 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in+10.6%66.4 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in+17.7%70.6 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in+16.4%69.8 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in+27.5%76.5 mph
245/70R1629.5 in9.6 in+18.6%71.2 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in+22.5%73.5 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in+23.0%73.8 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in+27.2%76.3 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in+32.0%79.2 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+39.1%83.5 mph

205/55R16 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 205/55R16 in inches?

About 24.9x8.1R16: 24.9 inches tall and 8.1 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 4.4-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 205 mm × 0.55 ÷ 25.4 = 24.88 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 205/55R16 make?

811 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 78.2 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT205/55R16 the same size as P205/55R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.