225/75R16 tire size

A 225/75R16 tire is 29.3 inches (744 mm) tall and 8.9 inches (225 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.6 inches (169 mm), 75% of the width, and the tire makes about 689 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension225/75R16
Overall diameter29.29 in (744 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)
Sidewall height6.64 in (169 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference92.0 in (2,337 mm)
Revolutions per mile689
Revolutions per km428

Compare 225/75R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 225/75R16 tire is

29.3in tall744mm

on a 16-inch wheel

Width
8.86 in (225 mm)
Sidewall
6.64 in (169 mm)
Circumference
92.0 in
Revolutions per mile
689

225/75R16 in full

Dimension225/75R16
Overall diameter29.29 in (744 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)
Sidewall height6.64 in (169 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference92.0 in
Revolutions per mile689
Revolutions per km428

The working

  1. 225/75R16: sidewall = 225 mm × 75% = 168.8 mm = 6.64 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 6.64 = 29.29 in (744 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 29.29 = 92.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 92.0 = 689.

Where the 225/75R16 numbers come from

The section width is 225 mm (8.86 inches), and each sidewall is 75% of it: 168.8 mm, or 6.64 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 29.29 inches (744 mm).

One turn covers π × 29.29 = 92.0 inches, so the tire turns 689 times a mile and 428 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 225/75R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 29.29 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIIP225/75R1629.3 in (0.0%)8.8 in709
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT225/75R1629.3 in (0.0%)8.8 in709

Other 16-inch sizes against 225/75R16

Each size’s height against 225/75R16, and what a speedometer set for 225/75R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−15.1%51.0 mph
205/60R1625.7 in8.1 in−12.3%52.6 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in−10.7%53.6 mph
215/65R1627.0 in8.5 in−7.8%55.3 mph
225/60R1626.6 in8.9 in−9.1%54.6 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in−6.0%56.4 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in−1.1%59.3 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in+8.3%65.0 mph
245/70R1629.5 in9.6 in+0.7%60.4 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in+4.0%62.4 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in+4.5%62.7 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in+8.1%64.8 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in+12.1%67.3 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+18.1%70.9 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 225/75R16 in inches?

About 29.3x8.9R16: 29.3 inches tall and 8.9 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 6.6-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 225 mm × 0.75 ÷ 25.4 = 29.29 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 225/75R16 make?

689 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 92.0 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT225/75R16 the same size as P225/75R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.