235/85R16 tire size

A 235/85R16 tire is 31.7 inches (806 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 7.9 inches (200 mm), 85% of the width, and the tire makes about 636 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/85R16
Overall diameter31.73 in (806 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height7.86 in (200 mm)
Aspect ratio85%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference99.7 in (2,532 mm)
Revolutions per mile636
Revolutions per km395

Compare 235/85R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 235/85R16 tire is

31.7in tall806mm

on a 16-inch wheel

Width
9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall
7.86 in (200 mm)
Circumference
99.7 in
Revolutions per mile
636

235/85R16 in full

Dimension235/85R16
Overall diameter31.73 in (806 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height7.86 in (200 mm)
Aspect ratio85%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference99.7 in
Revolutions per mile636
Revolutions per km395

The working

  1. 235/85R16: sidewall = 235 mm × 85% = 199.8 mm = 7.86 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 7.86 = 31.73 in (806 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 31.73 = 99.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 99.7 = 636.

Where the 235/85R16 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 85% of it: 199.8 mm, or 7.86 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 31.73 inches (806 mm).

One turn covers π × 31.73 = 99.7 inches, so the tire turns 636 times a mile and 395 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/85R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 31.73 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT235/85R1631.7 in (−0.1%)9.3 in655

Other 16-inch sizes against 235/85R16

Each size’s height against 235/85R16, and what a speedometer set for 235/85R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−21.6%47.0 mph
205/60R1625.7 in8.1 in−19.0%48.6 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in−17.6%49.5 mph
215/65R1627.0 in8.5 in−14.9%51.1 mph
225/60R1626.6 in8.9 in−16.1%50.4 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in−13.3%52.0 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in−7.7%55.4 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in−8.7%54.8 mph
245/70R1629.5 in9.6 in−7.0%55.8 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in−4.0%57.6 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in−3.5%57.9 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in−0.2%59.9 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in+3.5%62.1 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+9.1%65.4 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/85R16 in inches?

About 31.7x9.3R16: 31.7 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 7.9-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.85 ÷ 25.4 = 31.73 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/85R16 make?

636 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 99.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/85R16 the same size as P235/85R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.