235/70R16 tire size

A 235/70R16 tire is 29.0 inches (735 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.5 inches (165 mm), 70% of the width, and the tire makes about 697 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/70R16
Overall diameter28.95 in (735 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height6.48 in (165 mm)
Aspect ratio70%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference91.0 in (2,310 mm)
Revolutions per mile697
Revolutions per km433

Compare 235/70R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

61.1mph

+1.9% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.55 in (+14 mm)
Width
+0.39 in (+10 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.28 in (+7 mm)
Each side, same wheel
+0.20 in (+5 mm)

235/70R16 and 245/70R16 side by side

Dimension235/70R16245/70R16Change
Overall diameter28.95 in (735 mm)29.50 in (749 mm)+0.55 in (+14 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)9.65 in (245 mm)+0.40 in (+10 mm)
Sidewall height6.48 in (165 mm)6.75 in (172 mm)+0.27 in (+7 mm)
Aspect ratio70%70%
Rim diameter16 in16 in
Circumference91.0 in92.7 in+1.7 in
Revolutions per mile697684−13
Revolutions per km433425−8

The working

  1. 235/70R16: sidewall = 235 mm × 70% = 164.5 mm = 6.48 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 6.48 = 28.95 in (735 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 28.95 = 91.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 91.0 = 697.
  4. 245/70R16: sidewall = 245 mm × 70% = 171.5 mm = 6.75 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 6.75 = 29.50 in (749 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 29.50 = 92.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 92.7 = 684.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 29.50 ÷ 28.95 = 61.1 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (29.50 − 28.95) ÷ 2 = +0.28 in.

Where the 235/70R16 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 70% of it: 164.5 mm, or 6.48 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 28.95 inches (735 mm).

One turn covers π × 28.95 = 91.0 inches, so the tire turns 697 times a mile and 433 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/70R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 28.95 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III235/70R1629 in (+0.2%)9.4 in717

Other 16-inch sizes against 235/70R16

Each size’s height against 235/70R16, and what a speedometer set for 235/70R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−14.1%51.6 mph
205/60R1625.7 in8.1 in−11.3%53.2 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in−9.7%54.2 mph
215/65R1627.0 in8.5 in−6.7%56.0 mph
225/60R1626.6 in8.9 in−8.0%55.2 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in−5.0%57.0 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in+1.2%60.7 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in+9.6%65.8 mph
245/70R16 compared29.5 in9.6 in+1.9%61.1 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in+5.2%63.1 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in+5.7%63.4 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in+9.3%65.6 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in+13.4%68.0 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+19.5%71.7 mph

235/70R16 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/70R16 in inches?

About 29.0x9.3R16: 29.0 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 6.5-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.70 ÷ 25.4 = 28.95 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/70R16 make?

697 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 91.0 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/70R16 the same size as P235/70R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.