225/65R16 tire size

A 225/65R16 tire is 27.5 inches (699 mm) tall and 8.9 inches (225 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.8 inches (146 mm), 65% of the width, and the tire makes about 733 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension225/65R16
Overall diameter27.52 in (699 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)
Sidewall height5.76 in (146 mm)
Aspect ratio65%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference86.4 in (2,196 mm)
Revolutions per mile733
Revolutions per km455

Compare 225/65R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

58.9mph

−1.9% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.51 in (−13 mm)
Width
−0.39 in (−10 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.26 in (−7 mm)
Each side, same wheel
−0.20 in (−5 mm)

225/65R16 and 215/65R16 side by side

Dimension225/65R16215/65R16Change
Overall diameter27.52 in (699 mm)27.00 in (686 mm)−0.52 in (−13 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)8.46 in (215 mm)−0.40 in (−10 mm)
Sidewall height5.76 in (146 mm)5.50 in (140 mm)−0.26 in (−6 mm)
Aspect ratio65%65%
Rim diameter16 in16 in
Circumference86.4 in84.8 in−1.6 in
Revolutions per mile733747+14
Revolutions per km455464+9

The working

  1. 225/65R16: sidewall = 225 mm × 65% = 146.3 mm = 5.76 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 5.76 = 27.52 in (699 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 27.52 = 86.4 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 86.4 = 733.
  4. 215/65R16: sidewall = 215 mm × 65% = 139.8 mm = 5.50 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 5.50 = 27.00 in (686 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 27.00 = 84.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 84.8 = 747.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 27.00 ÷ 27.52 = 58.9 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (27.00 − 27.52) ÷ 2 = −0.26 in.

Where the 225/65R16 numbers come from

The section width is 225 mm (8.86 inches), and each sidewall is 65% of it: 146.3 mm, or 5.76 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 27.52 inches (699 mm).

One turn covers π × 27.52 = 86.4 inches, so the tire turns 733 times a mile and 455 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 225/65R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 27.52 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II225/65R1627.5 in (−0.1%)9 in756

Other 16-inch sizes against 225/65R16

Each size’s height against 225/65R16, and what a speedometer set for 225/65R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−9.6%54.2 mph
205/60R1625.7 in8.1 in−6.7%56.0 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in−4.9%57.0 mph
215/65R16 compared27.0 in8.5 in−1.9%58.9 mph
225/60R16 compared26.6 in8.9 in−3.2%58.1 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in+6.4%63.9 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in+5.2%63.1 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in+15.3%69.2 mph
245/70R1629.5 in9.6 in+7.2%64.3 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in+10.7%66.4 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in+11.2%66.7 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in+15.0%69.0 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in+19.3%71.6 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+25.8%75.5 mph

225/65R16 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 225/65R16 in inches?

About 27.5x8.9R16: 27.5 inches tall and 8.9 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 5.8-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 225 mm × 0.65 ÷ 25.4 = 27.52 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 225/65R16 make?

733 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 86.4 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT225/65R16 the same size as P225/65R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.