33x12.50R17 tire size

A 33x12.50R17 tire is 33 inches (838 mm) tall and 12.5 inches (318 mm) wide by its name, for a 17-inch wheel, so each sidewall is 8 inches (203 mm). It makes about 611 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension33x12.50R17
Overall diameter33.00 in (838 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)
Sidewall height8.00 in (203 mm)
Aspect ratio64%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference103.7 in (2,633 mm)
Revolutions per mile611
Revolutions per km380

Compare 33x12.50R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

63.6mph

+6.1% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+1.00 in (+25 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

33x12.50R17LT and 35x12.50R17LT side by side

Dimension33x12.50R17LT35x12.50R17LTChange
Overall diameter33.00 in (838 mm)35.00 in (889 mm)+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)12.50 in (318 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height8.00 in (203 mm)9.00 in (229 mm)+1.00 in (+26 mm)
Aspect ratio64%72%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference103.7 in110.0 in+6.3 in
Revolutions per mile611576−35
Revolutions per km380358−22

The working

  1. 33x12.50R17LT: 33.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  2. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (33 − 17) ÷ 2 = 8.00 in.
  3. Circumference = π × 33.00 = 103.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.7 = 611.
  4. 35x12.50R17LT: 35.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  5. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (35 − 17) ÷ 2 = 9.00 in.
  6. Circumference = π × 35.00 = 110.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 110.0 = 576.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 35.00 ÷ 33.00 = 63.6 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (35.00 − 33.00) ÷ 2 = +1.00 in.

Where the 33x12.50R17 numbers come from

A flotation size names its height and width: 33 inches tall and 12.5 inches wide, on a 17-inch rim. Each sidewall is what’s left: (33 − 17) ÷ 2 = 8.00 inches, so the sidewall is 64% of the width.

One turn covers π × 33.00 = 103.7 inches, so the tire turns 611 times a mile and 380 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 33x12.50R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 33.00 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III33X12.50R17LT32.5 in (−1.5%)12.5 in639
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T33x12.50R17LT32.76 in (−0.7%)12.52 in–

Other 17-inch sizes against 33x12.50R17

Each size’s height against 33x12.50R17, and what a speedometer set for 33x12.50R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−25.4%44.8 mph
215/50R1725.5 in8.5 in−22.8%46.3 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in−20.3%47.8 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in−17.7%49.4 mph
225/45R1725.0 in8.9 in−24.3%45.4 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in−21.6%47.0 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in−19.0%48.6 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in−16.3%50.2 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in−13.6%51.8 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in−17.6%49.4 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in−14.8%51.1 mph
235/65R1729.0 in9.3 in−12.0%52.8 mph
245/65R1729.5 in9.6 in−10.5%53.7 mph
245/70R1730.5 in9.6 in−7.6%55.5 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in−4.6%57.2 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in−5.9%56.5 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in−7.4%55.6 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in−4.2%57.5 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in−2.6%58.5 mph
285/70R17 compared32.7 in11.2 in−0.9%59.5 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+2.5%61.5 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+4.1%62.5 mph
35x12.50R17 compared35.0 in12.5 in+6.1%63.6 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+12.1%67.3 mph

33x12.50R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

How tall is a 33x12.50R17 tire really?

33 inches by its name. Measured inflated, the makers’ tables on this page give 32.5 to 32.76 inches. Tread depth and the rim it’s measured on make the difference.

How many revolutions per mile does a 33x12.50R17 make?

611 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 103.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

What metric size is closest to 33x12.50R17?

Of the common 17-inch sizes, 285/70R17: 0.29 inches (7 mm) shorter and 1.28 inches (32 mm) narrower.

Is 33x12.50R17 an LT tire?

Yes. Bridgestone’s guide describes flotation sizes as light-truck tires, written with LT after the rim: 33x12.50R17LT. They carry one load index, as they’re not made to run as duals.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.