245/75R17 tire size

A 245/75R17 tire is 31.5 inches (799 mm) tall and 9.6 inches (245 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 7.2 inches (184 mm), 75% of the width, and the tire makes about 641 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension245/75R17
Overall diameter31.47 in (799 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)
Sidewall height7.23 in (184 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference98.9 in (2,511 mm)
Revolutions per mile641
Revolutions per km398

Compare 245/75R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

58.2mph

−3.1% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.96 in (−25 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.48 in (−12 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

245/75R17 and 245/70R17 side by side

Dimension245/75R17245/70R17Change
Overall diameter31.47 in (799 mm)30.50 in (775 mm)−0.97 in (−24 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)9.65 in (245 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height7.23 in (184 mm)6.75 in (172 mm)−0.48 in (−12 mm)
Aspect ratio75%70%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference98.9 in95.8 in−3.1 in
Revolutions per mile641661+20
Revolutions per km398411+13

The working

  1. 245/75R17: sidewall = 245 mm × 75% = 183.8 mm = 7.23 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 7.23 = 31.47 in (799 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 31.47 = 98.9 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 98.9 = 641.
  4. 245/70R17: sidewall = 245 mm × 70% = 171.5 mm = 6.75 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 6.75 = 30.50 in (775 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 30.50 = 95.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 95.8 = 661.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 30.50 ÷ 31.47 = 58.2 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (30.50 − 31.47) ÷ 2 = −0.48 in.

Where the 245/75R17 numbers come from

The section width is 245 mm (9.65 inches), and each sidewall is 75% of it: 183.8 mm, or 7.23 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 31.47 inches (799 mm).

One turn covers π × 31.47 = 98.9 inches, so the tire turns 641 times a mile and 398 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 245/75R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 31.47 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT245/75R1731.5 in (+0.1%)9.8 in660

Other 17-inch sizes against 245/75R17

Each size’s height against 245/75R17, and what a speedometer set for 245/75R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−21.8%46.9 mph
215/50R1725.5 in8.5 in−19.1%48.6 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in−16.4%50.2 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in−13.7%51.8 mph
225/45R1725.0 in8.9 in−20.6%47.6 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in−17.8%49.3 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in−15.0%51.0 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in−12.2%52.7 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in−9.4%54.4 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in−13.6%51.8 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in−10.7%53.6 mph
235/65R1729.0 in9.3 in−7.8%55.3 mph
245/65R1729.5 in9.6 in−6.1%56.3 mph
245/70R17 compared30.5 in9.6 in−3.1%58.2 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in−1.3%59.2 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in−2.9%58.3 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in+0.4%60.3 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in+2.2%61.3 mph
285/70R1732.7 in11.2 in+3.9%62.4 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+7.5%64.5 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+9.2%65.5 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in+4.9%62.9 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+11.2%66.7 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+17.6%70.5 mph

245/75R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 245/75R17 in inches?

About 31.5x9.6R17: 31.5 inches tall and 9.6 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 7.2-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 245 mm × 0.75 ÷ 25.4 = 31.47 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/75R17 make?

641 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 98.9 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT245/75R17 the same size as P245/75R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.