245/75R16 tire size

A 245/75R16 tire is 30.5 inches (774 mm) tall and 9.6 inches (245 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 7.2 inches (184 mm), 75% of the width, and the tire makes about 662 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension245/75R16
Overall diameter30.47 in (774 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)
Sidewall height7.23 in (184 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference95.7 in (2,431 mm)
Revolutions per mile662
Revolutions per km411

Compare 245/75R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

58.1mph

−3.2% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.96 in (−25 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.48 in (−12 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

245/75R16 and 245/70R16 side by side

Dimension245/75R16245/70R16Change
Overall diameter30.47 in (774 mm)29.50 in (749 mm)−0.97 in (−25 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)9.65 in (245 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height7.23 in (184 mm)6.75 in (172 mm)−0.48 in (−12 mm)
Aspect ratio75%70%
Rim diameter16 in16 in
Circumference95.7 in92.7 in−3.0 in
Revolutions per mile662684+22
Revolutions per km411425+14

The working

  1. 245/75R16: sidewall = 245 mm × 75% = 183.8 mm = 7.23 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 7.23 = 30.47 in (774 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 30.47 = 95.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 95.7 = 662.
  4. 245/70R16: sidewall = 245 mm × 70% = 171.5 mm = 6.75 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 6.75 = 29.50 in (749 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 29.50 = 92.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 92.7 = 684.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 29.50 ÷ 30.47 = 58.1 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (29.50 − 30.47) ÷ 2 = −0.48 in.

Where the 245/75R16 numbers come from

The section width is 245 mm (9.65 inches), and each sidewall is 75% of it: 183.8 mm, or 7.23 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 30.47 inches (774 mm).

One turn covers π × 30.47 = 95.7 inches, so the tire turns 662 times a mile and 411 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 245/75R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 30.47 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III245/75R1630.5 in (+0.1%)9.8 in682
Toyo Open Country A/T III, black sidewallLT245/75R1630.5 in (+0.1%)9.8 in682
Toyo Open Country A/T III, outlined white lettersLT245/75R1630.7 in (+0.8%)9.8 in676

Other 16-inch sizes against 245/75R16

Each size’s height against 245/75R16, and what a speedometer set for 245/75R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−18.3%49.0 mph
205/60R1625.7 in8.1 in−15.7%50.6 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in−14.1%51.5 mph
215/65R1627.0 in8.5 in−11.4%53.2 mph
225/60R1626.6 in8.9 in−12.6%52.4 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in−9.7%54.2 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in−3.9%57.7 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in−5.0%57.0 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in+4.1%62.5 mph
245/70R16 compared29.5 in9.6 in−3.2%58.1 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in+0.5%60.3 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in+3.9%62.3 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in+7.8%64.7 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+13.6%68.1 mph

245/75R16 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 245/75R16 in inches?

About 30.5x9.6R16: 30.5 inches tall and 9.6 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 7.2-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 245 mm × 0.75 ÷ 25.4 = 30.47 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/75R16 make?

662 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 95.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT245/75R16 the same size as P245/75R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.