285/75R16 tire size

A 285/75R16 tire is 32.8 inches (834 mm) tall and 11.2 inches (285 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 8.4 inches (214 mm), 75% of the width, and the tire makes about 614 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension285/75R16
Overall diameter32.83 in (834 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall height8.42 in (214 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference103.1 in (2,620 mm)
Revolutions per mile614
Revolutions per km382

Compare 285/75R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 285/75R16 tire is

32.8in tall834mm

on a 16-inch wheel

Width
11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall
8.42 in (214 mm)
Circumference
103.1 in
Revolutions per mile
614

285/75R16 in full

Dimension285/75R16
Overall diameter32.83 in (834 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall height8.42 in (214 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference103.1 in
Revolutions per mile614
Revolutions per km382

The working

  1. 285/75R16: sidewall = 285 mm × 75% = 213.8 mm = 8.42 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 8.42 = 32.83 in (834 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 32.83 = 103.1 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.1 = 614.

Where the 285/75R16 numbers come from

The section width is 285 mm (11.22 inches), and each sidewall is 75% of it: 213.8 mm, or 8.42 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 32.83 inches (834 mm).

One turn covers π × 32.83 = 103.1 inches, so the tire turns 614 times a mile and 382 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 285/75R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 32.83 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III, outlined white lettersLT285/75R1633.1 in (+0.8%)11.3 in628
Toyo Open Country A/T III, black sidewallLT285/75R1632.8 in (−0.1%)11.3 in633
Nitto Trail Grappler M/TLT285/75R1633.03 in (+0.6%)11.73 in–

Other 16-inch sizes against 285/75R16

Each size’s height against 285/75R16, and what a speedometer set for 285/75R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−24.2%45.5 mph
205/60R1625.7 in8.1 in−21.8%46.9 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in−20.3%47.8 mph
215/65R1627.0 in8.5 in−17.7%49.4 mph
225/60R1626.6 in8.9 in−18.9%48.7 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in−16.2%50.3 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in−10.8%53.5 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in−11.8%52.9 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in−3.4%58.0 mph
245/70R1629.5 in9.6 in−10.1%53.9 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in−7.2%55.7 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in−6.8%55.9 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in−3.6%57.8 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+5.4%63.2 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 285/75R16 in inches?

About 32.8x11.2R16: 32.8 inches tall and 11.2 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 8.4-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 285 mm × 0.75 ÷ 25.4 = 32.83 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/75R16 make?

614 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 103.1 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT285/75R16 the same size as P285/75R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.