315/75R16 tire size

A 315/75R16 tire is 34.6 inches (879 mm) tall and 12.4 inches (315 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 9.3 inches (236 mm), 75% of the width, and the tire makes about 583 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension315/75R16
Overall diameter34.60 in (879 mm)
Section width12.40 in (315 mm)
Sidewall height9.30 in (236 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference108.7 in (2,761 mm)
Revolutions per mile583
Revolutions per km362

Compare 315/75R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 315/75R16 tire is

34.6in tall879mm

on a 16-inch wheel

Width
12.40 in (315 mm)
Sidewall
9.30 in (236 mm)
Circumference
108.7 in
Revolutions per mile
583

315/75R16 in full

Dimension315/75R16
Overall diameter34.60 in (879 mm)
Section width12.40 in (315 mm)
Sidewall height9.30 in (236 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference108.7 in
Revolutions per mile583
Revolutions per km362

The working

  1. 315/75R16: sidewall = 315 mm × 75% = 236.3 mm = 9.30 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 9.30 = 34.60 in (879 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 34.60 = 108.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 108.7 = 583.

Where the 315/75R16 numbers come from

The section width is 315 mm (12.40 inches), and each sidewall is 75% of it: 236.3 mm, or 9.30 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 34.60 inches (879 mm).

One turn covers π × 34.60 = 108.7 inches, so the tire turns 583 times a mile and 362 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 315/75R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 34.60 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT315/75R1634.6 in (0.0%)12.3 in601
Nitto Trail Grappler M/TLT315/75R1634.8 in (+0.6%)12.83 in–

Other 16-inch sizes against 315/75R16

Each size’s height against 315/75R16, and what a speedometer set for 315/75R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−28.1%43.1 mph
205/60R1625.7 in8.1 in−25.8%44.5 mph
215/60R1626.2 in8.5 in−24.4%45.4 mph
215/65R1627.0 in8.5 in−22.0%46.8 mph
225/60R1626.6 in8.9 in−23.0%46.2 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in−20.5%47.7 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in−15.4%50.8 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in−16.3%50.2 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in−8.3%55.0 mph
245/70R1629.5 in9.6 in−14.7%51.2 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in−11.9%52.8 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in−11.5%53.1 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in−8.5%54.9 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in−5.1%56.9 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 315/75R16 in inches?

About 34.6x12.4R16: 34.6 inches tall and 12.4 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 9.3-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 315 mm × 0.75 ÷ 25.4 = 34.60 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 315/75R16 make?

583 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 108.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT315/75R16 the same size as P315/75R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.