215/60R16 tire size

A 215/60R16 tire is 26.2 inches (664 mm) tall and 8.5 inches (215 mm) wide, for a 16-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.1 inches (129 mm), 60% of the width, and the tire makes about 771 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension215/60R16
Overall diameter26.16 in (664 mm)
Section width8.46 in (215 mm)
Sidewall height5.08 in (129 mm)
Aspect ratio60%
Rim diameter16 in
Circumference82.2 in (2,087 mm)
Revolutions per mile771
Revolutions per km479

Compare 215/60R16 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

61.9mph

+3.2% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.85 in (+21 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.42 in (+11 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

215/60R16 and 215/65R16 side by side

Dimension215/60R16215/65R16Change
Overall diameter26.16 in (664 mm)27.00 in (686 mm)+0.84 in (+22 mm)
Section width8.46 in (215 mm)8.46 in (215 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height5.08 in (129 mm)5.50 in (140 mm)+0.42 in (+11 mm)
Aspect ratio60%65%
Rim diameter16 in16 in
Circumference82.2 in84.8 in+2.6 in
Revolutions per mile771747−24
Revolutions per km479464−15

The working

  1. 215/60R16: sidewall = 215 mm × 60% = 129.0 mm = 5.08 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 5.08 = 26.16 in (664 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 26.16 = 82.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 82.2 = 771.
  4. 215/65R16: sidewall = 215 mm × 65% = 139.8 mm = 5.50 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 16 + 2 × 5.50 = 27.00 in (686 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 27.00 = 84.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 84.8 = 747.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 27.00 ÷ 26.16 = 61.9 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (27.00 − 26.16) ÷ 2 = +0.42 in.

Where the 215/60R16 numbers come from

The section width is 215 mm (8.46 inches), and each sidewall is 60% of it: 129.0 mm, or 5.08 inches. Two sidewalls and the 16-inch rim make 26.16 inches (664 mm).

One turn covers π × 26.16 = 82.2 inches, so the tire turns 771 times a mile and 479 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 215/60R16

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 26.16 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II215/60R1626.1 in (−0.2%)8.7 in795

Other 16-inch sizes against 215/60R16

Each size’s height against 215/60R16, and what a speedometer set for 215/60R16 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
205/55R1624.9 in8.1 in−4.9%57.1 mph
205/60R16 compared25.7 in8.1 in−1.8%58.9 mph
215/65R16 compared27.0 in8.5 in+3.2%61.9 mph
225/60R16 compared26.6 in8.9 in+1.8%61.1 mph
225/65R1627.5 in8.9 in+5.2%63.1 mph
225/75R1629.3 in8.9 in+12.0%67.2 mph
235/70R1629.0 in9.3 in+10.7%66.4 mph
235/85R1631.7 in9.3 in+21.3%72.8 mph
245/70R1629.5 in9.6 in+12.8%67.7 mph
245/75R1630.5 in9.6 in+16.5%69.9 mph
265/70R1630.6 in10.4 in+17.0%70.2 mph
265/75R1631.6 in10.4 in+21.0%72.6 mph
285/75R1632.8 in11.2 in+25.5%75.3 mph
315/75R1634.6 in12.4 in+32.3%79.4 mph

215/60R16 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 215/60R16 in inches?

About 26.2x8.5R16: 26.2 inches tall and 8.5 inches wide on a 16-inch wheel, with 5.1-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 16 + 2 × 215 mm × 0.60 ÷ 25.4 = 26.16 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 215/60R16 make?

771 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 82.2 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT215/60R16 the same size as P215/60R16?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.