285/75R17 tire size

A 285/75R17 tire is 33.8 inches (859 mm) tall and 11.2 inches (285 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 8.4 inches (214 mm), 75% of the width, and the tire makes about 596 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension285/75R17
Overall diameter33.83 in (859 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall height8.42 in (214 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference106.3 in (2,700 mm)
Revolutions per mile596
Revolutions per km370

Compare 285/75R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

58.0mph

−3.3% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−1.12 in (−28 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.56 in (−14 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

285/75R17 and 285/70R17 side by side

Dimension285/75R17285/70R17Change
Overall diameter33.83 in (859 mm)32.71 in (831 mm)−1.12 in (−28 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)11.22 in (285 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height8.42 in (214 mm)7.85 in (200 mm)−0.57 in (−14 mm)
Aspect ratio75%70%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference106.3 in102.8 in−3.5 in
Revolutions per mile596617+21
Revolutions per km370383+13

The working

  1. 285/75R17: sidewall = 285 mm × 75% = 213.8 mm = 8.42 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 8.42 = 33.83 in (859 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 33.83 = 106.3 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 106.3 = 596.
  4. 285/70R17: sidewall = 285 mm × 70% = 199.5 mm = 7.85 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 7.85 = 32.71 in (831 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 32.71 = 102.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 102.8 = 617.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 32.71 ÷ 33.83 = 58.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (32.71 − 33.83) ÷ 2 = −0.56 in.

Where the 285/75R17 numbers come from

The section width is 285 mm (11.22 inches), and each sidewall is 75% of it: 213.8 mm, or 8.42 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 33.83 inches (859 mm).

One turn covers π × 33.83 = 106.3 inches, so the tire turns 596 times a mile and 370 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 285/75R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 33.83 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT285/75R1733.9 in (+0.2%)11.3 in614
Nitto Trail Grappler M/TLT285/75R1734.09 in (+0.8%)11.57 in–

Other 17-inch sizes against 285/75R17

Each size’s height against 285/75R17, and what a speedometer set for 285/75R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−27.2%43.7 mph
215/50R1725.5 in8.5 in−24.7%45.2 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in−22.2%46.7 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in−19.7%48.2 mph
225/45R1725.0 in8.9 in−26.2%44.3 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in−23.6%45.9 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in−20.9%47.4 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in−18.3%49.0 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in−15.7%50.6 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in−19.7%48.2 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in−16.9%49.8 mph
235/65R1729.0 in9.3 in−14.2%51.5 mph
245/65R1729.5 in9.6 in−12.7%52.4 mph
245/70R1730.5 in9.6 in−9.8%54.1 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in−7.0%55.8 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in−8.2%55.1 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in−9.7%54.2 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in−6.6%56.1 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in−4.9%57.0 mph
285/70R17 compared32.7 in11.2 in−3.3%58.0 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+1.6%60.9 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in−2.5%58.5 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+3.5%62.1 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+9.4%65.6 mph

285/75R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 285/75R17 in inches?

About 33.8x11.2R17: 33.8 inches tall and 11.2 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 8.4-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 285 mm × 0.75 ÷ 25.4 = 33.83 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/75R17 make?

596 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 106.3 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

What flotation size is closest to 285/75R17?

Of the common 17-inch sizes, 33x12.50R17: 0.83 inches (21 mm) shorter and 1.28 inches (32 mm) wider.

Is LT285/75R17 the same size as P285/75R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.