245/65R17 tire size

A 245/65R17 tire is 29.5 inches (750 mm) tall and 9.6 inches (245 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.3 inches (159 mm), 65% of the width, and the tire makes about 683 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension245/65R17
Overall diameter29.54 in (750 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)
Sidewall height6.27 in (159 mm)
Aspect ratio65%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference92.8 in (2,357 mm)
Revolutions per mile683
Revolutions per km424

Compare 245/65R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

62.0mph

+3.3% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.96 in (+25 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.48 in (+12 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

245/65R17 and 245/70R17 side by side

Dimension245/65R17245/70R17Change
Overall diameter29.54 in (750 mm)30.50 in (775 mm)+0.96 in (+25 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)9.65 in (245 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height6.27 in (159 mm)6.75 in (172 mm)+0.48 in (+13 mm)
Aspect ratio65%70%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference92.8 in95.8 in+3.0 in
Revolutions per mile683661−22
Revolutions per km424411−13

The working

  1. 245/65R17: sidewall = 245 mm × 65% = 159.3 mm = 6.27 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 6.27 = 29.54 in (750 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 29.54 = 92.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 92.8 = 683.
  4. 245/70R17: sidewall = 245 mm × 70% = 171.5 mm = 6.75 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 6.75 = 30.50 in (775 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 30.50 = 95.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 95.8 = 661.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 30.50 ÷ 29.54 = 62.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (30.50 − 29.54) ÷ 2 = +0.48 in.

Where the 245/65R17 numbers come from

The section width is 245 mm (9.65 inches), and each sidewall is 65% of it: 159.3 mm, or 6.27 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 29.54 inches (750 mm).

One turn covers π × 29.54 = 92.8 inches, so the tire turns 683 times a mile and 424 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 245/65R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 29.54 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III245/65R1729.5 in (−0.1%)9.8 in704
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT245/65R1729.5 in (−0.1%)9.8 in704

Other 17-inch sizes against 245/65R17

Each size’s height against 245/65R17, and what a speedometer set for 245/65R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−16.7%50.0 mph
215/50R1725.5 in8.5 in−13.8%51.7 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in−10.9%53.4 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in−8.1%55.2 mph
225/45R1725.0 in8.9 in−15.5%50.7 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in−12.5%52.5 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in−9.5%54.3 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in−6.5%56.1 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in−3.5%57.9 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in−8.0%55.2 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in−4.9%57.1 mph
235/65R17 compared29.0 in9.3 in−1.7%59.0 mph
245/70R17 compared30.5 in9.6 in+3.3%62.0 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in+6.5%63.9 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in+5.1%63.1 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in+3.5%62.1 mph
265/70R1731.6 in10.4 in+7.0%64.2 mph
275/70R1732.2 in10.8 in+8.9%65.3 mph
285/70R1732.7 in11.2 in+10.7%66.4 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+14.5%68.7 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+16.3%69.8 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in+11.7%67.0 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+18.5%71.1 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+25.3%75.2 mph

245/65R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 245/65R17 in inches?

About 29.5x9.6R17: 29.5 inches tall and 9.6 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 6.3-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 245 mm × 0.65 ÷ 25.4 = 29.54 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/65R17 make?

683 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 92.8 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT245/65R17 the same size as P245/65R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.