275/70R17 tire size

A 275/70R17 tire is 32.2 inches (817 mm) tall and 10.8 inches (275 mm) wide, for a 17-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 7.6 inches (193 mm), 70% of the width, and the tire makes about 627 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension275/70R17
Overall diameter32.16 in (817 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)
Sidewall height7.58 in (193 mm)
Aspect ratio70%
Rim diameter17 in
Circumference101.0 in (2,566 mm)
Revolutions per mile627
Revolutions per km390

Compare 275/70R17 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

61.0mph

+1.7% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.55 in (+14 mm)
Width
+0.39 in (+10 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.28 in (+7 mm)
Each side, same wheel
+0.20 in (+5 mm)

275/70R17 and 285/70R17 side by side

Dimension275/70R17285/70R17Change
Overall diameter32.16 in (817 mm)32.71 in (831 mm)+0.55 in (+14 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)11.22 in (285 mm)+0.39 in (+10 mm)
Sidewall height7.58 in (193 mm)7.85 in (200 mm)+0.27 in (+7 mm)
Aspect ratio70%70%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference101.0 in102.8 in+1.8 in
Revolutions per mile627617−10
Revolutions per km390383−7

The working

  1. 275/70R17: sidewall = 275 mm × 70% = 192.5 mm = 7.58 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 7.58 = 32.16 in (817 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 32.16 = 101.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 101.0 = 627.
  4. 285/70R17: sidewall = 285 mm × 70% = 199.5 mm = 7.85 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 17 + 2 × 7.85 = 32.71 in (831 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 32.71 = 102.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 102.8 = 617.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 32.71 ÷ 32.16 = 61.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (32.71 − 32.16) ÷ 2 = +0.28 in.

Where the 275/70R17 numbers come from

The section width is 275 mm (10.83 inches), and each sidewall is 70% of it: 192.5 mm, or 7.58 inches. Two sidewalls and the 17-inch rim make 32.16 inches (817 mm).

One turn covers π × 32.16 = 101.0 inches, so the tire turns 627 times a mile and 390 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 275/70R17

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 32.16 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT275/70R1732.2 in (+0.1%)11 in645

Other 17-inch sizes against 275/70R17

Each size’s height against 275/70R17, and what a speedometer set for 275/70R17 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
215/45R1724.6 in8.5 in−23.4%45.9 mph
215/50R1725.5 in8.5 in−20.8%47.5 mph
215/55R1726.3 in8.5 in−18.2%49.1 mph
215/60R1727.2 in8.5 in−15.5%50.7 mph
225/45R1725.0 in8.9 in−22.3%46.6 mph
225/50R1725.9 in8.9 in−19.6%48.2 mph
225/55R1726.7 in8.9 in−16.8%49.9 mph
225/60R1727.6 in8.9 in−14.1%51.6 mph
225/65R1728.5 in8.9 in−11.3%53.2 mph
235/55R1727.2 in9.3 in−15.5%50.7 mph
235/60R1728.1 in9.3 in−12.6%52.4 mph
235/65R1729.0 in9.3 in−9.7%54.2 mph
245/65R1729.5 in9.6 in−8.1%55.1 mph
245/70R1730.5 in9.6 in−5.1%56.9 mph
245/75R1731.5 in9.6 in−2.1%58.7 mph
255/70R1731.1 in10.0 in−3.4%57.9 mph
265/65R1730.6 in10.4 in−5.0%57.0 mph
265/70R17 compared31.6 in10.4 in−1.7%59.0 mph
285/70R17 compared32.7 in11.2 in+1.7%61.0 mph
285/75R1733.8 in11.2 in+5.2%63.1 mph
315/70R1734.4 in12.4 in+6.9%64.1 mph
33x12.50R1733.0 in12.5 in+2.6%61.6 mph
35x12.50R1735.0 in12.5 in+8.8%65.3 mph
37x12.50R1737.0 in12.5 in+15.1%69.0 mph

275/70R17 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 275/70R17 in inches?

About 32.2x10.8R17: 32.2 inches tall and 10.8 inches wide on a 17-inch wheel, with 7.6-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 17 + 2 × 275 mm × 0.70 ÷ 25.4 = 32.16 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/70R17 make?

627 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 101.0 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

What flotation size is closest to 275/70R17?

Of the common 17-inch sizes, 33x12.50R17: 0.84 inches (21 mm) taller and 1.67 inches (42 mm) wider.

Is LT275/70R17 the same size as P275/70R17?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.