225/45R18 tire size

A 225/45R18 tire is 26.0 inches (660 mm) tall and 8.9 inches (225 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 4.0 inches (101 mm), 45% of the width, and the tire makes about 777 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension225/45R18
Overall diameter25.97 in (660 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)
Sidewall height3.99 in (101 mm)
Aspect ratio45%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference81.6 in (2,073 mm)
Revolutions per mile777
Revolutions per km483

Compare 225/45R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

60.8mph

+1.4% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.35 in (+9 mm)
Width
+0.39 in (+10 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.18 in (+5 mm)
Each side, same wheel
+0.20 in (+5 mm)

225/45R18 and 235/45R18 side by side

Dimension225/45R18235/45R18Change
Overall diameter25.97 in (660 mm)26.33 in (669 mm)+0.36 in (+9 mm)
Section width8.86 in (225 mm)9.25 in (235 mm)+0.39 in (+10 mm)
Sidewall height3.99 in (101 mm)4.16 in (106 mm)+0.17 in (+5 mm)
Aspect ratio45%45%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference81.6 in82.7 in+1.1 in
Revolutions per mile777766−11
Revolutions per km483476−7

The working

  1. 225/45R18: sidewall = 225 mm × 45% = 101.3 mm = 3.99 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 3.99 = 25.97 in (660 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 25.97 = 81.6 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 81.6 = 777.
  4. 235/45R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 45% = 105.8 mm = 4.16 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 4.16 = 26.33 in (669 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 26.33 = 82.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 82.7 = 766.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 26.33 ÷ 25.97 = 60.8 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (26.33 − 25.97) ÷ 2 = +0.18 in.

Where the 225/45R18 numbers come from

The section width is 225 mm (8.86 inches), and each sidewall is 45% of it: 101.3 mm, or 3.99 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 25.97 inches (660 mm).

One turn covers π × 25.97 = 81.6 inches, so the tire turns 777 times a mile and 483 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 225/45R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 25.97 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II225/45R1825.9 in (−0.3%)8.9 in801
Toyo Proxes Sport A/S225/45R1825.9 in (−0.3%)8.9 in801

Other 18-inch sizes against 225/45R18

Each size’s height against 225/45R18, and what a speedometer set for 225/45R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R18 compared25.1 in8.9 in−3.4%58.0 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in+6.8%64.1 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in+10.2%66.1 mph
235/45R18 compared26.3 in9.3 in+1.4%60.8 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in+4.9%63.0 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in+8.5%65.1 mph
235/60R1829.1 in9.3 in+12.1%67.2 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in+15.6%69.4 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−1.0%59.4 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in+2.7%61.6 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in+13.9%68.3 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in+11.8%67.1 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in+23.4%74.1 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in+17.5%70.5 mph
265/65R1831.6 in10.4 in+21.5%72.9 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in+25.5%75.3 mph
275/65R1832.1 in10.8 in+23.5%74.1 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in+27.7%76.6 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in+25.5%75.3 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+34.8%80.9 mph

225/45R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 225/45R18 in inches?

About 26.0x8.9R18: 26.0 inches tall and 8.9 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 4.0-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 225 mm × 0.45 ÷ 25.4 = 25.97 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 225/45R18 make?

777 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 81.6 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT225/45R18 the same size as P225/45R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.