265/65R18 tire size

A 265/65R18 tire is 31.6 inches (802 mm) tall and 10.4 inches (265 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.8 inches (172 mm), 65% of the width, and the tire makes about 639 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension265/65R18
Overall diameter31.56 in (802 mm)
Section width10.43 in (265 mm)
Sidewall height6.78 in (172 mm)
Aspect ratio65%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference99.2 in (2,519 mm)
Revolutions per mile639
Revolutions per km397

Compare 265/65R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

62.0mph

+3.3% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+1.04 in (+27 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.52 in (+13 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

265/65R18 and 265/70R18 side by side

Dimension265/65R18265/70R18Change
Overall diameter31.56 in (802 mm)32.61 in (828 mm)+1.05 in (+26 mm)
Section width10.43 in (265 mm)10.43 in (265 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height6.78 in (172 mm)7.30 in (186 mm)+0.52 in (+14 mm)
Aspect ratio65%70%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference99.2 in102.4 in+3.2 in
Revolutions per mile639619−20
Revolutions per km397384−13

The working

  1. 265/65R18: sidewall = 265 mm × 65% = 172.3 mm = 6.78 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 6.78 = 31.56 in (802 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 31.56 = 99.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 99.2 = 639.
  4. 265/70R18: sidewall = 265 mm × 70% = 185.5 mm = 7.30 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 7.30 = 32.61 in (828 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 32.61 = 102.4 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 102.4 = 619.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 32.61 ÷ 31.56 = 62.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (32.61 − 31.56) ÷ 2 = +0.52 in.

Where the 265/65R18 numbers come from

The section width is 265 mm (10.43 inches), and each sidewall is 65% of it: 172.3 mm, or 6.78 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 31.56 inches (802 mm).

One turn covers π × 31.56 = 99.2 inches, so the tire turns 639 times a mile and 397 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 265/65R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 31.56 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III265/65R1831.5 in (−0.2%)10.7 in659
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT265/65R1831.5 in (−0.2%)10.7 in659

Other 18-inch sizes against 265/65R18

Each size’s height against 265/65R18, and what a speedometer set for 265/65R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−20.5%47.7 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−17.7%49.4 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−12.1%52.7 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in−9.3%54.4 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−16.6%50.0 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−13.7%51.8 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in−10.7%53.6 mph
235/60R1829.1 in9.3 in−7.8%55.3 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in−4.9%57.1 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−18.5%48.9 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−15.5%50.7 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in−6.3%56.2 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−8.0%55.2 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in+1.6%60.9 mph
265/60R18 compared30.5 in10.4 in−3.3%58.0 mph
265/70R18 compared32.6 in10.4 in+3.3%62.0 mph
275/65R18 compared32.1 in10.8 in+1.6%61.0 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in+5.1%63.0 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in+3.2%61.9 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+10.9%66.5 mph

265/65R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 265/65R18 in inches?

About 31.6x10.4R18: 31.6 inches tall and 10.4 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 6.8-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 265 mm × 0.65 ÷ 25.4 = 31.56 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/65R18 make?

639 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 99.2 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT265/65R18 the same size as P265/65R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.