265/60R18 tire size

A 265/60R18 tire is 30.5 inches (775 mm) tall and 10.4 inches (265 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.3 inches (159 mm), 60% of the width, and the tire makes about 661 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension265/60R18
Overall diameter30.52 in (775 mm)
Section width10.43 in (265 mm)
Sidewall height6.26 in (159 mm)
Aspect ratio60%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference95.9 in (2,435 mm)
Revolutions per mile661
Revolutions per km411

Compare 265/60R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

62.1mph

+3.4% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+1.04 in (+26 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.52 in (+13 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

265/60R18 and 265/65R18 side by side

Dimension265/60R18265/65R18Change
Overall diameter30.52 in (775 mm)31.56 in (802 mm)+1.04 in (+27 mm)
Section width10.43 in (265 mm)10.43 in (265 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height6.26 in (159 mm)6.78 in (172 mm)+0.52 in (+13 mm)
Aspect ratio60%65%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference95.9 in99.2 in+3.3 in
Revolutions per mile661639−22
Revolutions per km411397−14

The working

  1. 265/60R18: sidewall = 265 mm × 60% = 159.0 mm = 6.26 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 6.26 = 30.52 in (775 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 30.52 = 95.9 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 95.9 = 661.
  4. 265/65R18: sidewall = 265 mm × 65% = 172.3 mm = 6.78 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 6.78 = 31.56 in (802 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 31.56 = 99.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 99.2 = 639.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 31.56 ÷ 30.52 = 62.1 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (31.56 − 30.52) ÷ 2 = +0.52 in.

Where the 265/60R18 numbers come from

The section width is 265 mm (10.43 inches), and each sidewall is 60% of it: 159.0 mm, or 6.26 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 30.52 inches (775 mm).

One turn covers π × 30.52 = 95.9 inches, so the tire turns 661 times a mile and 411 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 265/60R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 30.52 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III265/60R1830.5 in (−0.1%)10.7 in681
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT265/60R1830.5 in (−0.1%)10.7 in681

Other 18-inch sizes against 265/60R18

Each size’s height against 265/60R18, and what a speedometer set for 265/60R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−17.8%49.3 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−14.9%51.1 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−9.1%54.5 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in−6.2%56.3 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−13.7%51.8 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−10.7%53.6 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in−7.7%55.4 mph
235/60R1829.1 in9.3 in−4.6%57.2 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in−1.6%59.0 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−15.7%50.6 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−12.6%52.5 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in−3.1%58.1 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−4.8%57.1 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in+5.0%63.0 mph
265/65R18 compared31.6 in10.4 in+3.4%62.1 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in+6.8%64.1 mph
275/65R1832.1 in10.8 in+5.1%63.1 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in+8.6%65.2 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in+6.8%64.1 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+14.7%68.8 mph

265/60R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 265/60R18 in inches?

About 30.5x10.4R18: 30.5 inches tall and 10.4 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 6.3-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 265 mm × 0.60 ÷ 25.4 = 30.52 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/60R18 make?

661 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 95.9 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT265/60R18 the same size as P265/60R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.