245/60R18 tire size

A 245/60R18 tire is 29.6 inches (751 mm) tall and 9.6 inches (245 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.8 inches (147 mm), 60% of the width, and the tire makes about 682 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension245/60R18
Overall diameter29.57 in (751 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)
Sidewall height5.79 in (147 mm)
Aspect ratio60%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference92.9 in (2,360 mm)
Revolutions per mile682
Revolutions per km424

Compare 245/60R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

59.0mph

−1.6% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.47 in (−12 mm)
Width
−0.39 in (−10 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.24 in (−6 mm)
Each side, same wheel
−0.20 in (−5 mm)

245/60R18 and 235/60R18 side by side

Dimension245/60R18235/60R18Change
Overall diameter29.57 in (751 mm)29.10 in (739 mm)−0.47 in (−12 mm)
Section width9.65 in (245 mm)9.25 in (235 mm)−0.40 in (−10 mm)
Sidewall height5.79 in (147 mm)5.55 in (141 mm)−0.24 in (−6 mm)
Aspect ratio60%60%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference92.9 in91.4 in−1.5 in
Revolutions per mile682693+11
Revolutions per km424431+7

The working

  1. 245/60R18: sidewall = 245 mm × 60% = 147.0 mm = 5.79 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 5.79 = 29.57 in (751 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 29.57 = 92.9 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 92.9 = 682.
  4. 235/60R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 60% = 141.0 mm = 5.55 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 5.55 = 29.10 in (739 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 29.10 = 91.4 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 91.4 = 693.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 29.10 ÷ 29.57 = 59.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (29.10 − 29.57) ÷ 2 = −0.24 in.

Where the 245/60R18 numbers come from

The section width is 245 mm (9.65 inches), and each sidewall is 60% of it: 147.0 mm, or 5.79 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 29.57 inches (751 mm).

One turn covers π × 29.57 = 92.9 inches, so the tire turns 682 times a mile and 424 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 245/60R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 29.57 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II245/60R1829.6 in (+0.1%)9.8 in703
Toyo Open Country A/T III245/60R1829.6 in (+0.1%)9.8 in703

Other 18-inch sizes against 245/60R18

Each size’s height against 245/60R18, and what a speedometer set for 245/60R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−15.2%50.9 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−12.2%52.7 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−6.2%56.3 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in−3.2%58.1 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−11.0%53.4 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−7.9%55.3 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in−4.7%57.2 mph
235/60R18 compared29.1 in9.3 in−1.6%59.0 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in+1.5%60.9 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−13.0%52.2 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−9.8%54.1 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−1.8%58.9 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in+8.4%65.0 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in+3.2%61.9 mph
265/65R1831.6 in10.4 in+6.7%64.0 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in+10.3%66.2 mph
275/65R1832.1 in10.8 in+8.5%65.1 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in+12.1%67.3 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in+10.2%66.1 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+18.3%71.0 mph

245/60R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 245/60R18 in inches?

About 29.6x9.6R18: 29.6 inches tall and 9.6 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 5.8-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 245 mm × 0.60 ÷ 25.4 = 29.57 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/60R18 make?

682 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 92.9 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT245/60R18 the same size as P245/60R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.