235/45R18 tire size

A 235/45R18 tire is 26.3 inches (669 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 4.2 inches (106 mm), 45% of the width, and the tire makes about 766 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/45R18
Overall diameter26.33 in (669 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height4.16 in (106 mm)
Aspect ratio45%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference82.7 in (2,101 mm)
Revolutions per mile766
Revolutions per km476

Compare 235/45R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

62.1mph

+3.5% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.93 in (+23 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.46 in (+12 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

235/45R18 and 235/50R18 side by side

Dimension235/45R18235/50R18Change
Overall diameter26.33 in (669 mm)27.25 in (692 mm)+0.92 in (+23 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)9.25 in (235 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height4.16 in (106 mm)4.63 in (118 mm)+0.47 in (+12 mm)
Aspect ratio45%50%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference82.7 in85.6 in+2.9 in
Revolutions per mile766740−26
Revolutions per km476460−16

The working

  1. 235/45R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 45% = 105.8 mm = 4.16 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 4.16 = 26.33 in (669 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 26.33 = 82.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 82.7 = 766.
  4. 235/50R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 50% = 117.5 mm = 4.63 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 4.63 = 27.25 in (692 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 27.25 = 85.6 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 85.6 = 740.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 27.25 ÷ 26.33 = 62.1 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (27.25 − 26.33) ÷ 2 = +0.46 in.

Where the 235/45R18 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 45% of it: 105.8 mm, or 4.16 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 26.33 inches (669 mm).

One turn covers π × 26.33 = 82.7 inches, so the tire turns 766 times a mile and 476 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/45R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 26.33 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II235/45R1826.3 in (−0.1%)9.3 in789
Toyo Proxes Sport A/S235/45R1826.3 in (−0.1%)9.3 in789

Other 18-inch sizes against 235/45R18

Each size’s height against 235/45R18, and what a speedometer set for 235/45R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−4.7%57.2 mph
225/45R18 compared26.0 in8.9 in−1.3%59.2 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in+5.4%63.2 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in+8.7%65.2 mph
235/50R18 compared27.3 in9.3 in+3.5%62.1 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in+7.0%64.2 mph
235/60R1829.1 in9.3 in+10.5%66.3 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in+14.1%68.4 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−2.3%58.6 mph
245/45R18 compared26.7 in9.6 in+1.3%60.8 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in+12.3%67.4 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in+10.3%66.2 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in+21.8%73.1 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in+15.9%69.6 mph
265/65R1831.6 in10.4 in+19.9%71.9 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in+23.9%74.3 mph
275/65R1832.1 in10.8 in+21.8%73.1 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in+25.9%75.6 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in+23.8%74.3 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+32.9%79.8 mph

235/45R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/45R18 in inches?

About 26.3x9.3R18: 26.3 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 4.2-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.45 ÷ 25.4 = 26.33 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/45R18 make?

766 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 82.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/45R18 the same size as P235/45R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.