275/70R18 tire size

A 275/70R18 tire is 33.2 inches (842 mm) tall and 10.8 inches (275 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 7.6 inches (193 mm), 70% of the width, and the tire makes about 608 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension275/70R18
Overall diameter33.16 in (842 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)
Sidewall height7.58 in (193 mm)
Aspect ratio70%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference104.2 in (2,646 mm)
Revolutions per mile608
Revolutions per km378

Compare 275/70R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

59.0mph

−1.7% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.55 in (−14 mm)
Width
−0.39 in (−10 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.28 in (−7 mm)
Each side, same wheel
−0.20 in (−5 mm)

275/70R18 and 265/70R18 side by side

Dimension275/70R18265/70R18Change
Overall diameter33.16 in (842 mm)32.61 in (828 mm)−0.55 in (−14 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)10.43 in (265 mm)−0.40 in (−10 mm)
Sidewall height7.58 in (193 mm)7.30 in (186 mm)−0.28 in (−7 mm)
Aspect ratio70%70%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference104.2 in102.4 in−1.8 in
Revolutions per mile608619+11
Revolutions per km378384+6

The working

  1. 275/70R18: sidewall = 275 mm × 70% = 192.5 mm = 7.58 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 7.58 = 33.16 in (842 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 33.16 = 104.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 104.2 = 608.
  4. 265/70R18: sidewall = 265 mm × 70% = 185.5 mm = 7.30 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 7.30 = 32.61 in (828 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 32.61 = 102.4 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 102.4 = 619.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 32.61 ÷ 33.16 = 59.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (32.61 − 33.16) ÷ 2 = −0.28 in.

Where the 275/70R18 numbers come from

The section width is 275 mm (10.83 inches), and each sidewall is 70% of it: 192.5 mm, or 7.58 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 33.16 inches (842 mm).

One turn covers π × 33.16 = 104.2 inches, so the tire turns 608 times a mile and 378 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 275/70R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 33.16 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT275/70R1833.2 in (+0.1%)11 in626
Nitto Trail Grappler M/TLT275/70R1833.62 in (+1.4%)11.1 in–

Other 18-inch sizes against 275/70R18

Each size’s height against 275/70R18, and what a speedometer set for 275/70R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−24.3%45.4 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−21.7%47.0 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−16.3%50.2 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in−13.7%51.8 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−20.6%47.6 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−17.8%49.3 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in−15.0%51.0 mph
235/60R1829.1 in9.3 in−12.2%52.7 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in−9.4%54.3 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−22.4%46.5 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−19.5%48.3 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in−10.8%53.5 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−12.4%52.6 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in−3.3%58.0 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in−8.0%55.2 mph
265/65R1831.6 in10.4 in−4.8%57.1 mph
265/70R18 compared32.6 in10.4 in−1.7%59.0 mph
275/65R18 compared32.1 in10.8 in−3.3%58.0 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in−1.7%59.0 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+5.6%63.3 mph

275/70R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 275/70R18 in inches?

About 33.2x10.8R18: 33.2 inches tall and 10.8 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 7.6-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 275 mm × 0.70 ÷ 25.4 = 33.16 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/70R18 make?

608 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 104.2 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT275/70R18 the same size as P275/70R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.