235/60R18 tire size

A 235/60R18 tire is 29.1 inches (739 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.6 inches (141 mm), 60% of the width, and the tire makes about 693 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/60R18
Overall diameter29.10 in (739 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height5.55 in (141 mm)
Aspect ratio60%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference91.4 in (2,322 mm)
Revolutions per mile693
Revolutions per km431

Compare 235/60R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

61.9mph

+3.2% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+0.93 in (+24 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.46 in (+12 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

235/60R18 and 235/65R18 side by side

Dimension235/60R18235/65R18Change
Overall diameter29.10 in (739 mm)30.03 in (763 mm)+0.93 in (+24 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)9.25 in (235 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height5.55 in (141 mm)6.01 in (153 mm)+0.46 in (+12 mm)
Aspect ratio60%65%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference91.4 in94.3 in+2.9 in
Revolutions per mile693672−21
Revolutions per km431417−14

The working

  1. 235/60R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 60% = 141.0 mm = 5.55 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 5.55 = 29.10 in (739 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 29.10 = 91.4 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 91.4 = 693.
  4. 235/65R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 65% = 152.8 mm = 6.01 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 6.01 = 30.03 in (763 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 30.03 = 94.3 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 94.3 = 672.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 30.03 ÷ 29.10 = 61.9 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (30.03 − 29.10) ÷ 2 = +0.46 in.

Where the 235/60R18 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 60% of it: 141.0 mm, or 5.55 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 29.10 inches (739 mm).

One turn covers π × 29.10 = 91.4 inches, so the tire turns 693 times a mile and 431 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/60R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 29.10 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II235/60R1829.1 in (0.0%)9.4 in714
Toyo Open Country A/T III235/60R1829.1 in (0.0%)9.4 in714

Other 18-inch sizes against 235/60R18

Each size’s height against 235/60R18, and what a speedometer set for 235/60R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−13.8%51.7 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−10.8%53.5 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−4.7%57.2 mph
225/60R18 compared28.6 in8.9 in−1.6%59.0 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−9.5%54.3 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−6.4%56.2 mph
235/55R18 compared28.2 in9.3 in−3.2%58.1 mph
235/65R18 compared30.0 in9.3 in+3.2%61.9 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−11.6%53.0 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−8.3%55.0 mph
245/60R18 compared29.6 in9.6 in+1.6%61.0 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−0.2%59.9 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in+10.1%66.1 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in+4.9%62.9 mph
265/65R1831.6 in10.4 in+8.5%65.1 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in+12.0%67.2 mph
275/65R1832.1 in10.8 in+10.2%66.1 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in+13.9%68.4 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in+12.0%67.2 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+20.3%72.2 mph

235/60R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/60R18 in inches?

About 29.1x9.3R18: 29.1 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 5.6-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.60 ÷ 25.4 = 29.10 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/60R18 make?

693 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 91.4 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/60R18 the same size as P235/60R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.