235/65R18 tire size

A 235/65R18 tire is 30.0 inches (763 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.0 inches (153 mm), 65% of the width, and the tire makes about 672 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/65R18
Overall diameter30.03 in (763 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height6.01 in (153 mm)
Aspect ratio65%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference94.3 in (2,396 mm)
Revolutions per mile672
Revolutions per km417

Compare 235/65R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

58.2mph

−3.1% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.93 in (−24 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.46 in (−12 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

235/65R18 and 235/60R18 side by side

Dimension235/65R18235/60R18Change
Overall diameter30.03 in (763 mm)29.10 in (739 mm)−0.93 in (−24 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)9.25 in (235 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height6.01 in (153 mm)5.55 in (141 mm)−0.46 in (−12 mm)
Aspect ratio65%60%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference94.3 in91.4 in−2.9 in
Revolutions per mile672693+21
Revolutions per km417431+14

The working

  1. 235/65R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 65% = 152.8 mm = 6.01 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 6.01 = 30.03 in (763 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 30.03 = 94.3 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 94.3 = 672.
  4. 235/60R18: sidewall = 235 mm × 60% = 141.0 mm = 5.55 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 5.55 = 29.10 in (739 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 29.10 = 91.4 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 91.4 = 693.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 29.10 ÷ 30.03 = 58.2 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (29.10 − 30.03) ÷ 2 = −0.46 in.

Where the 235/65R18 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 65% of it: 152.8 mm, or 6.01 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 30.03 inches (763 mm).

One turn covers π × 30.03 = 94.3 inches, so the tire turns 672 times a mile and 417 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/65R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 30.03 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II235/65R1830 in (−0.1%)9.4 in692
Toyo Open Country A/T III235/65R1830 in (−0.1%)9.4 in692

Other 18-inch sizes against 235/65R18

Each size’s height against 235/65R18, and what a speedometer set for 235/65R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−16.5%50.1 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−13.5%51.9 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−7.6%55.4 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in−4.7%57.2 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−12.3%52.6 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−9.2%54.5 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in−6.2%56.3 mph
235/60R18 compared29.1 in9.3 in−3.1%58.2 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−14.4%51.4 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−11.1%53.3 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in−1.5%59.1 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−3.3%58.0 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in+6.8%64.1 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in+1.6%61.0 mph
265/65R1831.6 in10.4 in+5.1%63.1 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in+8.6%65.2 mph
275/65R1832.1 in10.8 in+6.8%64.1 mph
275/70R1833.2 in10.8 in+10.4%66.3 mph
285/65R1832.6 in11.2 in+8.5%65.1 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+16.6%69.9 mph

235/65R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/65R18 in inches?

About 30.0x9.3R18: 30.0 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 6.0-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.65 ÷ 25.4 = 30.03 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/65R18 make?

672 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 94.3 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/65R18 the same size as P235/65R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.