275/65R18 tire size

A 275/65R18 tire is 32.1 inches (815 mm) tall and 10.8 inches (275 mm) wide, for a 18-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 7.0 inches (179 mm), 65% of the width, and the tire makes about 629 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension275/65R18
Overall diameter32.07 in (815 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)
Sidewall height7.04 in (179 mm)
Aspect ratio65%
Rim diameter18 in
Circumference100.8 in (2,559 mm)
Revolutions per mile629
Revolutions per km391

Compare 275/65R18 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

62.0mph

+3.4% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+1.08 in (+28 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+0.54 in (+14 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

275/65R18 and 275/70R18 side by side

Dimension275/65R18275/70R18Change
Overall diameter32.07 in (815 mm)33.16 in (842 mm)+1.09 in (+27 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)10.83 in (275 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height7.04 in (179 mm)7.58 in (193 mm)+0.54 in (+14 mm)
Aspect ratio65%70%
Rim diameter18 in18 in
Circumference100.8 in104.2 in+3.4 in
Revolutions per mile629608−21
Revolutions per km391378−13

The working

  1. 275/65R18: sidewall = 275 mm × 65% = 178.8 mm = 7.04 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 7.04 = 32.07 in (815 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 32.07 = 100.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 100.8 = 629.
  4. 275/70R18: sidewall = 275 mm × 70% = 192.5 mm = 7.58 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 18 + 2 × 7.58 = 33.16 in (842 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 33.16 = 104.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 104.2 = 608.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 33.16 ÷ 32.07 = 62.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (33.16 − 32.07) ÷ 2 = +0.54 in.

Where the 275/65R18 numbers come from

The section width is 275 mm (10.83 inches), and each sidewall is 65% of it: 178.8 mm, or 7.04 inches. Two sidewalls and the 18-inch rim make 32.07 inches (815 mm).

One turn covers π × 32.07 = 100.8 inches, so the tire turns 629 times a mile and 391 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 275/65R18

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 32.07 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III275/65R1832.1 in (+0.1%)11 in647
Toyo Open Country A/T III, outlined white lettersLT275/65R1832.3 in (+0.7%)11 in643
Toyo Open Country A/T III, black sidewallLT275/65R1832.1 in (+0.1%)11 in647

Other 18-inch sizes against 275/65R18

Each size’s height against 275/65R18, and what a speedometer set for 275/65R18 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
225/40R1825.1 in8.9 in−21.8%46.9 mph
225/45R1826.0 in8.9 in−19.0%48.6 mph
225/55R1827.7 in8.9 in−13.5%51.9 mph
225/60R1828.6 in8.9 in−10.7%53.6 mph
235/45R1826.3 in9.3 in−17.9%49.2 mph
235/50R1827.3 in9.3 in−15.0%51.0 mph
235/55R1828.2 in9.3 in−12.2%52.7 mph
235/60R1829.1 in9.3 in−9.3%54.4 mph
235/65R1830.0 in9.3 in−6.4%56.2 mph
245/40R1825.7 in9.6 in−19.8%48.1 mph
245/45R1826.7 in9.6 in−16.8%49.9 mph
245/60R1829.6 in9.6 in−7.8%55.3 mph
255/55R1829.0 in10.0 in−9.5%54.3 mph
255/70R1832.1 in10.0 in−0.1%60.0 mph
265/60R1830.5 in10.4 in−4.8%57.1 mph
265/65R18 compared31.6 in10.4 in−1.6%59.0 mph
265/70R1832.6 in10.4 in+1.7%61.0 mph
275/70R18 compared33.2 in10.8 in+3.4%62.0 mph
285/65R18 compared32.6 in11.2 in+1.6%61.0 mph
35x12.50R1835.0 in12.5 in+9.1%65.5 mph

275/65R18 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 275/65R18 in inches?

About 32.1x10.8R18: 32.1 inches tall and 10.8 inches wide on a 18-inch wheel, with 7.0-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 18 + 2 × 275 mm × 0.65 ÷ 25.4 = 32.07 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/65R18 make?

629 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 100.8 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT275/65R18 the same size as P275/65R18?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.