33x12.50R15 tire size

A 33x12.50R15 tire is 33 inches (838 mm) tall and 12.5 inches (318 mm) wide by its name, for a 15-inch wheel, so each sidewall is 9 inches (229 mm). It makes about 611 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension33x12.50R15
Overall diameter33.00 in (838 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)
Sidewall height9.00 in (229 mm)
Aspect ratio72%
Rim diameter15 in
Circumference103.7 in (2,633 mm)
Revolutions per mile611
Revolutions per km380

Compare 33x12.50R15 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 33x12.50R15LT tire is

33.0in tall838mm

on a 15-inch wheel

Width
12.50 in (318 mm)
Sidewall
9.00 in (229 mm)
Circumference
103.7 in
Revolutions per mile
611

33x12.50R15LT in full

Dimension33x12.50R15LT
Overall diameter33.00 in (838 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)
Sidewall height9.00 in (229 mm)
Aspect ratio72%
Rim diameter15 in
Circumference103.7 in
Revolutions per mile611
Revolutions per km380

The working

  1. 33x12.50R15LT: 33.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  2. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (33 − 15) ÷ 2 = 9.00 in.
  3. Circumference = π × 33.00 = 103.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.7 = 611.

Where the 33x12.50R15 numbers come from

A flotation size names its height and width: 33 inches tall and 12.5 inches wide, on a 15-inch rim. Each sidewall is what’s left: (33 − 15) ÷ 2 = 9.00 inches, so the sidewall is 72% of the width.

One turn covers π × 33.00 = 103.7 inches, so the tire turns 611 times a mile and 380 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 33x12.50R15

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 33.00 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T33x12.50R15LT33.03 in (+0.1%)12.99 in–

Other 15-inch sizes against 33x12.50R15

Each size’s height against 33x12.50R15, and what a speedometer set for 33x12.50R15 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
195/65R1525.0 in7.7 in−24.3%45.4 mph
205/65R1525.5 in8.1 in−22.8%46.3 mph
235/75R1528.9 in9.3 in−12.5%52.5 mph
31x10.50R1531.0 in10.5 in−6.1%56.4 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

How tall is a 33x12.50R15 tire really?

33 inches by its name. Measured inflated, the makers’ tables on this page give 33.03 inches. Tread depth and the rim it’s measured on make the difference.

How many revolutions per mile does a 33x12.50R15 make?

611 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 103.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is 33x12.50R15 an LT tire?

Yes. Bridgestone’s guide describes flotation sizes as light-truck tires, written with LT after the rim: 33x12.50R15LT. They carry one load index, as they’re not made to run as duals.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.