205/65R15 tire size

A 205/65R15 tire is 25.5 inches (648 mm) tall and 8.1 inches (205 mm) wide, for a 15-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.2 inches (133 mm), 65% of the width, and the tire makes about 791 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension205/65R15
Overall diameter25.49 in (648 mm)
Section width8.07 in (205 mm)
Sidewall height5.25 in (133 mm)
Aspect ratio65%
Rim diameter15 in
Circumference80.1 in (2,034 mm)
Revolutions per mile791
Revolutions per km492

Compare 205/65R15 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

58.8mph

−2.0% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.51 in (−13 mm)
Width
−0.39 in (−10 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.26 in (−7 mm)
Each side, same wheel
−0.20 in (−5 mm)

205/65R15 and 195/65R15 side by side

Dimension205/65R15195/65R15Change
Overall diameter25.49 in (648 mm)24.98 in (635 mm)−0.51 in (−13 mm)
Section width8.07 in (205 mm)7.68 in (195 mm)−0.39 in (−10 mm)
Sidewall height5.25 in (133 mm)4.99 in (127 mm)−0.26 in (−6 mm)
Aspect ratio65%65%
Rim diameter15 in15 in
Circumference80.1 in78.5 in−1.6 in
Revolutions per mile791807+16
Revolutions per km492502+10

The working

  1. 205/65R15: sidewall = 205 mm × 65% = 133.3 mm = 5.25 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 15 + 2 × 5.25 = 25.49 in (648 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 25.49 = 80.1 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 80.1 = 791.
  4. 195/65R15: sidewall = 195 mm × 65% = 126.8 mm = 4.99 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 15 + 2 × 4.99 = 24.98 in (635 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 24.98 = 78.5 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 78.5 = 807.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 24.98 ÷ 25.49 = 58.8 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (24.98 − 25.49) ÷ 2 = −0.26 in.

Where the 205/65R15 numbers come from

The section width is 205 mm (8.07 inches), and each sidewall is 65% of it: 133.3 mm, or 5.25 inches. Two sidewalls and the 15-inch rim make 25.49 inches (648 mm).

One turn covers π × 25.49 = 80.1 inches, so the tire turns 791 times a mile and 492 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 205/65R15

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 25.49 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II205/65R1525.5 in (0.0%)8.2 in816

Other 15-inch sizes against 205/65R15

Each size’s height against 205/65R15, and what a speedometer set for 205/65R15 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
195/65R15 compared25.0 in7.7 in−2.0%58.8 mph
235/75R1528.9 in9.3 in+13.3%68.0 mph
31x10.50R1531.0 in10.5 in+21.6%73.0 mph
33x12.50R1533.0 in12.5 in+29.5%77.7 mph

205/65R15 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 205/65R15 in inches?

About 25.5x8.1R15: 25.5 inches tall and 8.1 inches wide on a 15-inch wheel, with 5.2-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 15 + 2 × 205 mm × 0.65 ÷ 25.4 = 25.49 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 205/65R15 make?

791 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 80.1 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT205/65R15 the same size as P205/65R15?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.