235/75R15 tire size

A 235/75R15 tire is 28.9 inches (733 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 15-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.9 inches (176 mm), 75% of the width, and the tire makes about 698 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/75R15
Overall diameter28.88 in (733 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height6.94 in (176 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter15 in
Circumference90.7 in (2,304 mm)
Revolutions per mile698
Revolutions per km434

Compare 235/75R15 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 235/75R15 tire is

28.9in tall733mm

on a 15-inch wheel

Width
9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall
6.94 in (176 mm)
Circumference
90.7 in
Revolutions per mile
698

235/75R15 in full

Dimension235/75R15
Overall diameter28.88 in (733 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height6.94 in (176 mm)
Aspect ratio75%
Rim diameter15 in
Circumference90.7 in
Revolutions per mile698
Revolutions per km434

The working

  1. 235/75R15: sidewall = 235 mm × 75% = 176.3 mm = 6.94 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 15 + 2 × 6.94 = 28.88 in (733 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 28.88 = 90.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 90.7 = 698.

Where the 235/75R15 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 75% of it: 176.3 mm, or 6.94 inches. Two sidewalls and the 15-inch rim make 28.88 inches (733 mm).

One turn covers π × 28.88 = 90.7 inches, so the tire turns 698 times a mile and 434 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/75R15

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 28.88 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S IIP235/75R1528.9 in (+0.1%)9.3 in720
Toyo Open Country A/T IIIP235/75R1528.9 in (+0.1%)9.3 in720
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT235/75R1529.1 in (+0.8%)9.3 in714

Other 15-inch sizes against 235/75R15

Each size’s height against 235/75R15, and what a speedometer set for 235/75R15 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
195/65R1525.0 in7.7 in−13.5%51.9 mph
205/65R1525.5 in8.1 in−11.7%53.0 mph
31x10.50R1531.0 in10.5 in+7.3%64.4 mph
33x12.50R1533.0 in12.5 in+14.3%68.6 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/75R15 in inches?

About 28.9x9.3R15: 28.9 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 15-inch wheel, with 6.9-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 15 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.75 ÷ 25.4 = 28.88 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/75R15 make?

698 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 90.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/75R15 the same size as P235/75R15?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.