33x12.50R20 vs 35x12.50R20 tire size

A 35x12.50R20 is 2.00 inches (51 mm) taller than a 33x12.50R20, and the same width. Fit them in place of 33x12.50R20 tires and the speedometer reads low: at 60 mph on it you’re doing 63.6 mph, 6.1% faster, and the vehicle sits 1.00 inches (25 mm) higher.

Sources checked

Dimension33x12.50R2035x12.50R20Change
Overall diameter33.00 in (838 mm)35.00 in (889 mm)+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)12.50 in (318 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height6.50 in (165 mm)7.50 in (191 mm)+1.00 in (+26 mm)
Aspect ratio52%60%
Rim diameter20 in20 in
Circumference103.7 in (2,633 mm)110.0 in (2,793 mm)+6.3 in
Revolutions per mile611576−35
Revolutions per km380358−22

Check another speed or size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

63.6mph

+6.1% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+1.00 in (+25 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

33x12.50R20LT and 35x12.50R20LT side by side

Dimension33x12.50R20LT35x12.50R20LTChange
Overall diameter33.00 in (838 mm)35.00 in (889 mm)+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)12.50 in (318 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height6.50 in (165 mm)7.50 in (191 mm)+1.00 in (+26 mm)
Aspect ratio52%60%
Rim diameter20 in20 in
Circumference103.7 in110.0 in+6.3 in
Revolutions per mile611576−35
Revolutions per km380358−22

The working

  1. 33x12.50R20LT: 33.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  2. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (33 − 20) ÷ 2 = 6.50 in.
  3. Circumference = π × 33.00 = 103.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.7 = 611.
  4. 35x12.50R20LT: 35.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  5. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (35 − 20) ÷ 2 = 7.50 in.
  6. Circumference = π × 35.00 = 110.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 110.0 = 576.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 35.00 ÷ 33.00 = 63.6 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (35.00 − 33.00) ÷ 2 = +1.00 in.

Speedometer

A 35x12.50R20 turns 576 times a mile against the 33x12.50R20’s 611. With a speedometer set for 33x12.50R20, true speed is what it shows × 35.00 ÷ 33.00:

Speedometer showsTrue speedDifference
25 mph26.5 mph+1.5 mph
35 mph37.1 mph+2.1 mph
45 mph47.7 mph+2.7 mph
55 mph58.3 mph+3.3 mph
65 mph68.9 mph+3.9 mph
75 mph79.5 mph+4.5 mph

Clearance

  • Ground clearance: +1.00 in (+25 mm), half the change in diameter.
  • Top of the tread: +1.00 in (+25 mm), so that much less room under the fender.
  • Each side, on the same wheel: no change.

A new wheel with a different width or offset moves the tire again. The sidewall goes from 6.50 to 7.50 inches.

What tire makers publish

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim; the percentage is against the arithmetic.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III33X12.50R20LT32.5 in (−1.5%)12.5 in639
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T33x12.50R20LT32.76 in (−0.7%)12.52 in–
Toyo Open Country A/T III35X12.50R20LT34.5 in (−1.4%)12.5 in602
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T, load range E35x12.50R20LT35.04 in (+0.1%)13.39 in–
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T, load range F35x12.50R20LT34.76 in (−0.7%)12.52 in–

Each size on its own

Other comparisons

Questions

Can I fit 35x12.50R20 tires instead of 33x12.50R20?

They fit the same 20-inch wheels. A 35x12.50R20 is 2.00 inches (51 mm) taller than a 33x12.50R20, and the same width, so check three things first: that your wheels are within the 35x12.50R20’s approved rim width range, which tire makers list for each size; that it clears the fenders and suspension at full lock and full travel; and that its load index meets what your door-jamb placard asks for.

How far off is the speedometer with 35x12.50R20 tires?

With a speedometer set for 33x12.50R20, the speedometer reads low: at 60 mph on it you’re doing 63.6 mph, 6.1% faster. The odometer is off the same way: over 1,000 miles driven it shows 942.9.

Does 35x12.50R20 change the ground clearance?

By +1.00 inches (+25 mm), half the change in diameter, at the axles and at the lowest point under them. The width doesn’t change.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.