275/60R20 vs 33x12.50R20 tire size

A 33x12.50R20 is the same height as a 275/60R20, and 1.67 inches (42 mm) wider. Fit them in place of 275/60R20 tires and the speedometer reads the same.

Sources checked

Dimension275/60R2033x12.50R20Change
Overall diameter32.99 in (838 mm)33.00 in (838 mm)+0.01 in (0 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)12.50 in (318 mm)+1.67 in (+43 mm)
Sidewall height6.50 in (165 mm)6.50 in (165 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Aspect ratio60%52%
Rim diameter20 in20 in
Circumference103.6 in (2,633 mm)103.7 in (2,633 mm)+0.1 in
Revolutions per mile6116110
Revolutions per km3803800

Check another speed or size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

60.0mph

No change: the two sizes are the same height.

Height
+0.01 in (0 mm)
Width
+1.67 in (+42 mm)
Ground clearance
0.00 in (0 mm)
Each side, same wheel
+0.84 in (+21 mm)

275/60R20 and 33x12.50R20LT side by side

Dimension275/60R2033x12.50R20LTChange
Overall diameter32.99 in (838 mm)33.00 in (838 mm)+0.01 in (0 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)12.50 in (318 mm)+1.67 in (+43 mm)
Sidewall height6.50 in (165 mm)6.50 in (165 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Aspect ratio60%52%
Rim diameter20 in20 in
Circumference103.6 in103.7 in+0.1 in
Revolutions per mile6116110
Revolutions per km3803800

The working

  1. 275/60R20: sidewall = 275 mm × 60% = 165.0 mm = 6.50 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 20 + 2 × 6.50 = 32.99 in (838 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 32.99 = 103.6 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.6 = 611.
  4. 33x12.50R20LT: 33.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  5. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (33 − 20) ÷ 2 = 6.50 in.
  6. Circumference = π × 33.00 = 103.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.7 = 611.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 33.00 ÷ 32.99 = 60.0 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (33.00 − 32.99) ÷ 2 = 0.00 in.

Speedometer

The 275/60R20 and 33x12.50R20 are within 0.05% of the same height, so the speedometer reads the same.

Clearance

  • Ground clearance: no change.
  • Top of the tread: no change.
  • Each side, on the same wheel: +0.84 in (+21 mm), toward the suspension inside and toward the fender lip outside.

A new wheel with a different width or offset moves the tire again. The sidewall goes from 6.50 to 6.50 inches.

What tire makers publish

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim; the percentage is against the arithmetic.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III275/60R2033 in (0.0%)11 in630
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT275/60R2033 in (0.0%)11 in630
Toyo Open Country A/T III33X12.50R20LT32.5 in (−1.5%)12.5 in639
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T33x12.50R20LT32.76 in (−0.7%)12.52 in–

Each size on its own

Other comparisons

Questions

Can I fit 33x12.50R20 tires instead of 275/60R20?

They fit the same 20-inch wheels. A 33x12.50R20 is the same height as a 275/60R20, and 1.67 inches (42 mm) wider, so check three things first: that your wheels are within the 33x12.50R20’s approved rim width range, which tire makers list for each size; that it clears the fenders and suspension at full lock and full travel; and that its load index meets what your door-jamb placard asks for.

How far off is the speedometer with 33x12.50R20 tires?

Not measurably: the two sizes are within 0.05% of the same height.

Does 33x12.50R20 change the ground clearance?

No: the two sizes are the same height. On the same wheel, each sidewall sits 0.84 inches further out, inside and outside.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.