285/45R22 tire size

A 285/45R22 tire is 32.1 inches (815 mm) tall and 11.2 inches (285 mm) wide, for a 22-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.0 inches (128 mm), 45% of the width, and the tire makes about 628 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension285/45R22
Overall diameter32.10 in (815 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall height5.05 in (128 mm)
Aspect ratio45%
Rim diameter22 in
Circumference100.8 in (2,561 mm)
Revolutions per mile628
Revolutions per km390

Compare 285/45R22 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 285/45R22 tire is

32.1in tall815mm

on a 22-inch wheel

Width
11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall
5.05 in (128 mm)
Circumference
100.8 in
Revolutions per mile
628

285/45R22 in full

Dimension285/45R22
Overall diameter32.10 in (815 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall height5.05 in (128 mm)
Aspect ratio45%
Rim diameter22 in
Circumference100.8 in
Revolutions per mile628
Revolutions per km390

The working

  1. 285/45R22: sidewall = 285 mm × 45% = 128.3 mm = 5.05 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 22 + 2 × 5.05 = 32.10 in (815 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 32.10 = 100.8 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 100.8 = 628.

Where the 285/45R22 numbers come from

The section width is 285 mm (11.22 inches), and each sidewall is 45% of it: 128.3 mm, or 5.05 inches. Two sidewalls and the 22-inch rim make 32.10 inches (815 mm).

One turn covers π × 32.10 = 100.8 inches, so the tire turns 628 times a mile and 390 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 285/45R22

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 32.10 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III285/45R2232.1 in (0.0%)11.2 in647

Other 22-inch sizes against 285/45R22

Each size’s height against 285/45R22, and what a speedometer set for 285/45R22 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
275/50R2232.8 in10.8 in+2.3%61.4 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 285/45R22 in inches?

About 32.1x11.2R22: 32.1 inches tall and 11.2 inches wide on a 22-inch wheel, with 5.0-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 22 + 2 × 285 mm × 0.45 ÷ 25.4 = 32.10 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/45R22 make?

628 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 100.8 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT285/45R22 the same size as P285/45R22?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.