275/50R22 tire size

A 275/50R22 tire is 32.8 inches (834 mm) tall and 10.8 inches (275 mm) wide, for a 22-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.4 inches (138 mm), 50% of the width, and the tire makes about 614 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension275/50R22
Overall diameter32.83 in (834 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)
Sidewall height5.41 in (138 mm)
Aspect ratio50%
Rim diameter22 in
Circumference103.1 in (2,619 mm)
Revolutions per mile614
Revolutions per km382

Compare 275/50R22 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 275/50R22 tire is

32.8in tall834mm

on a 22-inch wheel

Width
10.83 in (275 mm)
Sidewall
5.41 in (138 mm)
Circumference
103.1 in
Revolutions per mile
614

275/50R22 in full

Dimension275/50R22
Overall diameter32.83 in (834 mm)
Section width10.83 in (275 mm)
Sidewall height5.41 in (138 mm)
Aspect ratio50%
Rim diameter22 in
Circumference103.1 in
Revolutions per mile614
Revolutions per km382

The working

  1. 275/50R22: sidewall = 275 mm × 50% = 137.5 mm = 5.41 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 22 + 2 × 5.41 = 32.83 in (834 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 32.83 = 103.1 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.1 = 614.

Where the 275/50R22 numbers come from

The section width is 275 mm (10.83 inches), and each sidewall is 50% of it: 137.5 mm, or 5.41 inches. Two sidewalls and the 22-inch rim make 32.83 inches (834 mm).

One turn covers π × 32.83 = 103.1 inches, so the tire turns 614 times a mile and 382 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 275/50R22

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 32.83 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III275/50R2232.9 in (+0.2%)11.2 in632

Other 22-inch sizes against 275/50R22

Each size’s height against 275/50R22, and what a speedometer set for 275/50R22 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
285/45R2232.1 in11.2 in−2.2%58.7 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 275/50R22 in inches?

About 32.8x10.8R22: 32.8 inches tall and 10.8 inches wide on a 22-inch wheel, with 5.4-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 22 + 2 × 275 mm × 0.50 ÷ 25.4 = 32.83 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/50R22 make?

614 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 103.1 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT275/50R22 the same size as P275/50R22?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.