35x12.50R17 vs 37x12.50R17 tire size

A 37x12.50R17 is 2.00 inches (51 mm) taller than a 35x12.50R17, and the same width. Fit them in place of 35x12.50R17 tires and the speedometer reads low: at 60 mph on it you’re doing 63.4 mph, 5.7% faster, and the vehicle sits 1.00 inches (25 mm) higher.

Sources checked

Dimension35x12.50R1737x12.50R17Change
Overall diameter35.00 in (889 mm)37.00 in (940 mm)+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)12.50 in (318 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height9.00 in (229 mm)10.00 in (254 mm)+1.00 in (+25 mm)
Aspect ratio72%80%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference110.0 in (2,793 mm)116.2 in (2,952 mm)+6.2 in
Revolutions per mile576545−31
Revolutions per km358339−19

Check another speed or size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

63.4mph

+5.7% · the speedometer reads low

Height
+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Width
0.00 in (0 mm)
Ground clearance
+1.00 in (+25 mm)
Each side, same wheel
0.00 in (0 mm)

35x12.50R17LT and 37x12.50R17LT side by side

Dimension35x12.50R17LT37x12.50R17LTChange
Overall diameter35.00 in (889 mm)37.00 in (940 mm)+2.00 in (+51 mm)
Section width12.50 in (318 mm)12.50 in (318 mm)0.00 in (0 mm)
Sidewall height9.00 in (229 mm)10.00 in (254 mm)+1.00 in (+25 mm)
Aspect ratio72%80%
Rim diameter17 in17 in
Circumference110.0 in116.2 in+6.2 in
Revolutions per mile576545−31
Revolutions per km358339−19

The working

  1. 35x12.50R17LT: 35.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  2. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (35 − 17) ÷ 2 = 9.00 in.
  3. Circumference = π × 35.00 = 110.0 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 110.0 = 576.
  4. 37x12.50R17LT: 37.00 in tall and 12.50 in wide, as the size says.
  5. Sidewall = (diameter − rim) ÷ 2 = (37 − 17) ÷ 2 = 10.00 in.
  6. Circumference = π × 37.00 = 116.2 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 116.2 = 545.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 37.00 ÷ 35.00 = 63.4 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (37.00 − 35.00) ÷ 2 = +1.00 in.

Speedometer

A 37x12.50R17 turns 545 times a mile against the 35x12.50R17’s 576. With a speedometer set for 35x12.50R17, true speed is what it shows × 37.00 ÷ 35.00:

Speedometer showsTrue speedDifference
25 mph26.4 mph+1.4 mph
35 mph37.0 mph+2.0 mph
45 mph47.6 mph+2.6 mph
55 mph58.1 mph+3.1 mph
65 mph68.7 mph+3.7 mph
75 mph79.3 mph+4.3 mph

Clearance

  • Ground clearance: +1.00 in (+25 mm), half the change in diameter.
  • Top of the tread: +1.00 in (+25 mm), so that much less room under the fender.
  • Each side, on the same wheel: no change.

A new wheel with a different width or offset moves the tire again. The sidewall goes from 9.00 to 10.00 inches.

What tire makers publish

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim; the percentage is against the arithmetic.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T III35X12.50R17LT34.5 in (−1.4%)12.5 in602
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T35x12.50R17LT34.84 in (−0.5%)13.19 in–
Toyo Open Country A/T III37X12.50R17LT36.5 in (−1.4%)12.5 in569
Nitto Trail Grappler M/T37x12.50R17LT36.85 in (−0.4%)13.43 in–

Each size on its own

Other comparisons

Questions

Can I fit 37x12.50R17 tires instead of 35x12.50R17?

They fit the same 17-inch wheels. A 37x12.50R17 is 2.00 inches (51 mm) taller than a 35x12.50R17, and the same width, so check three things first: that your wheels are within the 37x12.50R17’s approved rim width range, which tire makers list for each size; that it clears the fenders and suspension at full lock and full travel; and that its load index meets what your door-jamb placard asks for.

How far off is the speedometer with 37x12.50R17 tires?

With a speedometer set for 35x12.50R17, the speedometer reads low: at 60 mph on it you’re doing 63.4 mph, 5.7% faster. The odometer is off the same way: over 1,000 miles driven it shows 945.9.

Does 37x12.50R17 change the ground clearance?

By +1.00 inches (+25 mm), half the change in diameter, at the axles and at the lowest point under them. The width doesn’t change.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.