285/60R20 tire size

A 285/60R20 tire is 33.5 inches (850 mm) tall and 11.2 inches (285 mm) wide, for a 20-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 6.7 inches (171 mm), 60% of the width, and the tire makes about 603 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension285/60R20
Overall diameter33.46 in (850 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)
Sidewall height6.73 in (171 mm)
Aspect ratio60%
Rim diameter20 in
Circumference105.1 in (2,670 mm)
Revolutions per mile603
Revolutions per km374

Compare 285/60R20 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

At 60 mph on the speedometer you’re doing

59.2mph

−1.4% · the speedometer reads high

Height
−0.47 in (−12 mm)
Width
−0.39 in (−10 mm)
Ground clearance
−0.24 in (−6 mm)
Each side, same wheel
−0.20 in (−5 mm)

285/60R20 and 275/60R20 side by side

Dimension285/60R20275/60R20Change
Overall diameter33.46 in (850 mm)32.99 in (838 mm)−0.47 in (−12 mm)
Section width11.22 in (285 mm)10.83 in (275 mm)−0.39 in (−10 mm)
Sidewall height6.73 in (171 mm)6.50 in (165 mm)−0.23 in (−6 mm)
Aspect ratio60%60%
Rim diameter20 in20 in
Circumference105.1 in103.6 in−1.5 in
Revolutions per mile603611+8
Revolutions per km374380+6

The working

  1. 285/60R20: sidewall = 285 mm × 60% = 171.0 mm = 6.73 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 20 + 2 × 6.73 = 33.46 in (850 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 33.46 = 105.1 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 105.1 = 603.
  4. 275/60R20: sidewall = 275 mm × 60% = 165.0 mm = 6.50 in.
  5. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 20 + 2 × 6.50 = 32.99 in (838 mm).
  6. Circumference = π × 32.99 = 103.6 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 103.6 = 611.
  7. Speedometer. True speed = what it shows × new diameter ÷ old = 60 × 32.99 ÷ 33.46 = 59.2 mph.
  8. Ground clearance. Half the change in diameter: (32.99 − 33.46) ÷ 2 = −0.24 in.

Where the 285/60R20 numbers come from

The section width is 285 mm (11.22 inches), and each sidewall is 60% of it: 171.0 mm, or 6.73 inches. Two sidewalls and the 20-inch rim make 33.46 inches (850 mm).

One turn covers π × 33.46 = 105.1 inches, so the tire turns 603 times a mile and 374 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 285/60R20

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 33.46 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Open Country A/T IIIP285/60R2033.5 in (+0.1%)11.5 in621
Toyo Open Country A/T IIILT285/60R2033.5 in (+0.1%)11.5 in621
Nitto Trail Grappler M/TLT285/60R2033.7 in (+0.7%)11.5 in–

Other 20-inch sizes against 285/60R20

Each size’s height against 285/60R20, and what a speedometer set for 285/60R20 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
245/50R2029.6 in9.6 in−11.4%53.2 mph
255/50R2030.0 in10.0 in−10.2%53.9 mph
255/55R2031.0 in10.0 in−7.2%55.7 mph
275/55R2031.9 in10.8 in−4.6%57.2 mph
275/60R20 compared33.0 in10.8 in−1.4%59.2 mph
275/65R2034.1 in10.8 in+1.8%61.1 mph
285/55R20 compared32.3 in11.2 in−3.4%58.0 mph
33x12.50R2033.0 in12.5 in−1.4%59.2 mph
35x12.50R2035.0 in12.5 in+4.6%62.8 mph

285/60R20 compared

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 285/60R20 in inches?

About 33.5x11.2R20: 33.5 inches tall and 11.2 inches wide on a 20-inch wheel, with 6.7-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 20 + 2 × 285 mm × 0.60 ÷ 25.4 = 33.46 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/60R20 make?

603 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 105.1 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

What flotation size is closest to 285/60R20?

Of the common 20-inch sizes, 33x12.50R20: 0.46 inches (12 mm) shorter and 1.28 inches (32 mm) wider.

Is LT285/60R20 the same size as P285/60R20?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.