235/55R19 tire size

A 235/55R19 tire is 29.2 inches (741 mm) tall and 9.3 inches (235 mm) wide, for a 19-inch wheel. Each sidewall is 5.1 inches (129 mm), 55% of the width, and the tire makes about 691 revolutions a mile.

Sources checked

Dimension235/55R19
Overall diameter29.18 in (741 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height5.09 in (129 mm)
Aspect ratio55%
Rim diameter19 in
Circumference91.7 in (2,328 mm)
Revolutions per mile691
Revolutions per km430

Compare 235/55R19 with another size

Metric, LT and flotation

As printed on the sidewall: 265/70R17, LT285/75R16, 33x12.50R15.

Leave it empty to see one size on its own.

mph

Set for your tire size.

Speed unit

A 235/55R19 tire is

29.2in tall741mm

on a 19-inch wheel

Width
9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall
5.09 in (129 mm)
Circumference
91.7 in
Revolutions per mile
691

235/55R19 in full

Dimension235/55R19
Overall diameter29.18 in (741 mm)
Section width9.25 in (235 mm)
Sidewall height5.09 in (129 mm)
Aspect ratio55%
Rim diameter19 in
Circumference91.7 in
Revolutions per mile691
Revolutions per km430

The working

  1. 235/55R19: sidewall = 235 mm × 55% = 129.3 mm = 5.09 in.
  2. Diameter = rim + 2 × sidewall = 19 + 2 × 5.09 = 29.18 in (741 mm).
  3. Circumference = π × 29.18 = 91.7 in; revolutions per mile = 63,360 ÷ 91.7 = 691.

Where the 235/55R19 numbers come from

The section width is 235 mm (9.25 inches), and each sidewall is 55% of it: 129.3 mm, or 5.09 inches. Two sidewalls and the 19-inch rim make 29.18 inches (741 mm).

One turn covers π × 29.18 = 91.7 inches, so the tire turns 691 times a mile and 430 times a kilometer.

What tire makers publish for 235/55R19

Inflated on the maker’s measuring rim. The percentage is the printed diameter against the 29.18 inches worked out above.

TireSize as printedDiameterWidthRevs per mile
Toyo Extensa A/S II235/55R1929.2 in (+0.1%)9.6 in712

Other 19-inch sizes against 235/55R19

Each size’s height against 235/55R19, and what a speedometer set for 235/55R19 shows at 60 mph with that size on.

SizeDiameterWidthHeight changeAt 60 mph shown
235/40R1926.4 in9.3 in−9.5%54.3 mph
245/40R1926.7 in9.6 in−8.4%54.9 mph
245/45R1927.7 in9.6 in−5.1%56.9 mph
255/55R1930.0 in10.0 in+3.0%61.8 mph

Every size: the tire size calculator. With the wheels off, the nuts go back on at your vehicle’s lug nut torque.

Questions

What is 235/55R19 in inches?

About 29.2x9.3R19: 29.2 inches tall and 9.3 inches wide on a 19-inch wheel, with 5.1-inch sidewalls. Exactly, 19 + 2 × 235 mm × 0.55 ÷ 25.4 = 29.18 inches.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/55R19 make?

691 by its diameter: 63,360 inches in a mile ÷ 91.7 inches a turn. Tire makers’ published figures are measured under load, when the tire rolls on a slightly smaller radius, and run 2.8% to 3.3% higher in Toyo’s tables.

Is LT235/55R19 the same size as P235/55R19?

In dimensions, yes: the numbers mean the same in every metric size. The letters mark what the tire is built for, and an LT tire’s load is rated differently, so check the load index and pressure your vehicle needs before swapping one for the other.

Sources

  1. Bridgestone Americas: Determining tire size: P-metric, Euro-metric, LT-metric, C-type and flotation sizes, and what each number means (checked October 28, 2026)
  2. Toyo Tires: Extensa A/S II sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  3. Toyo Tires: Proxes Sport A/S sizes and specifications: inflated overall diameter and width, revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  4. Toyo Tires: Open Country A/T III sizes and specifications: P-metric, LT-metric and flotation sizes, with revolutions per mile (checked October 28, 2026)
  5. Nitto Tire: Trail Grappler M/T sizes and specs: inflated overall diameter and width, LT-metric and flotation sizes (checked October 28, 2026)

Spotted a number that doesn’t match your manual or a source? Tell us; corrections are logged on the sources page.